Bird's Nest Fern Crissie

Regular price R 125.00
/
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Scientific Name: Asplenium nidus 'crissie'
Synonyms: Bird's Nest Fern, Nest Fern

  • Unique ruffled emerald green foliage
  • Will grow larger over time if given the root space
  • The perfect beginner fern
  • Ideal for an east-facing bathroom

The Birds Nest fern Crissie is another hardy variety of this quite large genus, not only is it a real stunner with its unique frilly foliage.

These little stunners are perfect for any fern lover or those of you looking to dabble in this world of tropical wonderment. As compact growers, they are ideal for a filtered window sill in a humid bathroom or kitchen but are perfectly happy if placed on a tabletop or shelf in any living area or office with provision taken for a little extra humidity.

This Birds Nest Fern Crissie houseplant is a hardy little fern that is fuss-free and requires very little attention except for regular watering as they like their soil to stay slightly moist to the touch. However, they will handle short bouts of drying out, though try avoiding this to keep your plant crisp edge free.

Pair this beauty with a planter of choice and revel in its understated beauty... even when clustered with other houseplants, it'll shine.

Please note: Birds Nest ferns are not known to be toxic to pets or humans, but prefer to not be eaten to look their best.

CARE INSTRUCTIONS
Follow these care instructions to keep your Birds Nest fern happy and healthy.

Water: Check regularity and water once the top 1cm-2cm of soil has dried.
Light: Medium to bright indirect light is ideal.
Humidity: High humidity, such as bathrooms, however, can be placed on a pebble tray.
Fertilize Balanced Liquid Fertilizer once a month during spring and summer

We offer some of the most affordable shipping in South Africa! And use a network of vetted couriers to safely deliver your order. The costs and delivery times are as follows:

Collections: 6 Roodehek Street, Gardens, Cape Town
No Charge. We'll notify you once your order is ready, usually 1-2 days from order.

Cape Town & Surrounds
R60 fee, delivery usually within 2-4 working days from order.

Major Centers (Jhb, Dbn etc.)
R95 fee, delivery usually within 4-7 working days from order.

Regional Areas (e.g. Hermanus)
R100 fee, delivery 2-5 days from order (CPT regional), 4-5 days (rest of SA).

LARGE PLANTS (20cm nursery pot and above)
Our System calculates custom quotes based on the items in your basket.

CUSTOM: XL FLOOR STANDING PLANTS
Please process your order as per normal and select the "Custom" shipping option at checkout. Our Team will contact you with a competitive custom shipping quote via email.

=================

RURAL AREAS
Please email us at hello@plantify.co.za and we'll arrange a custom shipping solution to the nearest town.

Choose a Nursery Pot that fits the Decorative Planters, applicable for Ceramic, Cotton Cord, Terrazzo, Terracotta Planters

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Decorative Planter (ceramic etc)

8 - 10cm

10 - 12cm 

12cm

13 - 14cm

14 - 15cm

16 - 17cm

18 - 20cm

18 - 21cm

25cm

26 - 30cm

30cm

32 - 35cm

35cm

36 - 40cm

40cm

42 - 45cm

Follow this Sizing Guide for Palm Leaf Baskets (Sinan, Fundo, ShiShi etc.) and Senegalese Baskets:

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Basket Inner Diameter Size

14cm - 15cm

16cm

18 - 19cm

20cm

20cm

25cm

25cm

30cm

30cm

35cm

35cm

40cm

40cm

45cm

Bird's Nest Fern CrissieBird's Nest Fern Crissie
Bird's Nest Fern CrissieBird's Nest Fern Crissie
Bird's Nest Fern CrissieBird's Nest Fern Crissie
Bird's Nest Fern CrissieBird's Nest Fern Crissie
Bird's Nest Fern Crissie

You may also like