Bishop's Cap Cactus - Shop Online!
Bishop's Cap Cactus - Shop Online!
Bishop's Cap Cactus - Shop Online!

Bishop's Cap Cactus

Regular priceR 95.00
/
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Pot Type
Size chart
Choose a Nursery / Grow Pot that fits the Decorative Planters, applicable for Ceramic, Cotton Cord, Terrazzo, Terracotta Planters

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Decorative Planter (ceramic etc)

8 - 10cm

10 - 12cm 

12cm

13 - 14cm

14 - 15cm

16 - 17cm

18 - 20cm

18 - 21cm

25cm

26 - 30cm

30cm

32 - 35cm

35cm

36 - 40cm

40cm

42 - 45cm


Follow this Sizing Guide for Palm Leaf Baskets (Sinan, Fundo, ShiShi etc.) and Senegalese Baskets:

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Basket Inner Diameter Size

14cm - 15cm

16cm

18 - 19cm

20cm

20cm

25cm

25cm

30cm

30cm

35cm

35cm

40cm

40cm

45cm

  • Low stock - 2 items left
  • Backordered, shipping soon

Scientific Name: Astrophytum myriostigma
Synonyms: Bishop's Hat, Bishop's Miter Cactus

  • Unusual Cacti form
  • A fun addition to any plant collection
  • Loves bright light to sun
  • Drought tolerant
  • Low-maintenance wonder

The Bishop's Cap Cactus is a funky looking little cactus and is a prized collector's plant. Adored for its interesting growth habit that looks very akin to a Bishop’s Cap, hence the name. Silvery in colour with distinct patterning and ribbing makes this plant a true statement piece for any plant enthusiast looking to add a little spark to their collection.

Caring for your Bishop's Cap Cactus is pretty easy too, as it thrives in bright, indirect sunlight and requires very little watering. Its desert origins make it relatively drought-tolerant, perfect for those who forget to water regularly. Ensure well-draining soil to prevent root rot, and watch it flourish with occasional fertilisation during their growing season.

Styling your Bishop's Cap Cactus is a delight. Its unique shape adds visual interest to any space, whether displayed solo in a minimalist pot or clustered with other succulents and Cacti plants for a striking desert oasis vibe. Place it on a sunny window sill indoors or as a focal point on your patio to keep it happy and healthy.

Please note: This Cactus is not considered toxic, though best kept out of reach to keep it looking its best.

CARE INSTRUCTIONS
Follow these instructions to keep your cacti healthy and happy.

Water: Follow the drench and dry method. Water well, and then allow it to dry out completely before watering again.
Light: Thrives in very bright Indirect sunlight areas.
Humidity: Low humidity
Fertilize: Feed once a month during the spring and summer months with a diluted feed.

  • Available for Shipping Nationwide
  • Plantify Quality Guarantee

We offer some of the most affordable shipping in South Africa! And use a network of vetted couriers to safely deliver your order. The costs and delivery times are as follows:

Collections: 6 Roodehek Street, Gardens, Cape Town
No Charge. We'll notify you once your order is ready, usually 1-2 days from order.

Cape Town & Surrounds
R60 fee, delivery usually within 2-4 working days from order.

Major Centers (Jhb, Dbn etc.)
R95 fee, delivery usually within 4-7 working days from order.

Regional Areas (e.g. Hermanus, Springbok, etc)
R100 fee, delivery 2-5 days from order (CPT regional), 5-8 days (rest of SA).

=================

LARGE PLANTS (20cm nursery pot and above)

Our System calculates custom quotes based on the items in your basket.

CUSTOM: XL FLOOR STANDING PLANTS
Please process your order as per normal and select the "Custom" shipping option at checkout. Our Team will contact you with a competitive custom shipping quote via email.

=================

RURAL AREAS
Please email us at hello@plantify.co.za and we'll arrange a custom shipping solution to the nearest town.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

You may also like


Recently viewed

Fresh and New

Explore some of the latest additions to our store. Made with Love in Mzansi.

What Our Clients Say...

★★★★★

"They have anything and everything you need..."

Cebisa D.
Khayelitsha, WC
★★★★★

"I've received my package today and boy oh boy they are just absolutely gorgeous!!"

Altia G.
Bloemfontein, FS
★★★★★

"Absolutely love the plants I purchased for my clients at Plantify. Their service is outstanding, super reactive on emails..."

Helene-Marie C.
Stellenbosch, WC
★★★★★

"Wow I was very skeptical on purchasing plants online... Plantify surprised me by delivering beautiful plants in their perfect condition"

Marco M.
Potchefstroom, NW
★★★★★

"Wonderful company with beautiful, healthy plants and great customer service. Really, the customer service is exemplary"

Jayshree P.
Muizenberg, WC