Bleeding Heart Vine

Regular price R 145.00
/
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Scientific Name: Clerodendrum thomsoniae
Synonyms: Bleeding Heart Vine, Bleeding Glorybower, Bagflower, Tropical Bleeding Heart, Glory Tree, Harlequin Glorybower

  • Unique red and white flowers
  • Hanging Plant
  • Tropical Beauty
  • Amazing Patio Plant for an area with some shelter
  • Plant Level: Intermediate

These beautiful tropical vines are sought after for their unique masses of red-tipped white blooms but even without them, this houseplant makes a subtle statement with its glossy green leaves. A definite stunner that tugs at the heartstrings. 

This is however not the hardiest of vines and should be treated with delicacy and attention to keep it looking good, and with the right kind of care, this stunner will grow quickly and reward you with a multitude of elegant blossoms. 

The Bleeding heart vine will seem almost graceful in a hanging planter cascading beautifully overhead. Yet, pair this beauty with a white planter to improve the allure of these subtle flowers to the eye. Allowing the crimson tips to leave you in awe while the lush green foliage winds its way up a trellis.

Lighting is very important for this vine as too much can dry up the thin leaves while too little can lead to possible overwatering. Place your Clerodendrum thomsoniae in bright filtered light for best results and be sure to keep it out of a cool breeze. This is a pretty thirsty houseplant and the soil should be checked regularly. If the potting medium is dry to the touch it is time to water. If you do miss a watering the Bleeding Heart is sure to tell you with drooping leaves, but after a good drink will perk right back up.

Please note: Clerodendrum thomsoniae Should be kept out of reach of children and pets.

CARE INSTRUCTIONS
Follow these instructions to keep your Bleeding Heart Vine happy and healthy.

Light: Medium to bright indirect light is ideal.
Watering: Keep evenly moist and water once the soil is dry to the touch.
Humidity: Medium to high humidity 
Fertilizing: Feed every two weeks with a well balanced organic plant food.

We use a network of vetted couriers to safely deliver your order. The costs and delivery times are as follows:

Collections: 6 Roodehek Street, Gardens, Cape Town
No Charge. We'll notify you once your order is ready, usually 1-2 days after day of order.

Cape Town & Surrounds
R50 fee, delivery usually within 2-4 working days after day of order.

Major Centers (Jhb, Dbn etc)
R85 fee, delivery usually within 4-7 working days after day of order.

Regional Areas (e.g. Hermanus)
R100 fee, delivery 2-5 days after day of order (CPT regional), 4-7 days (rest of SA)

LARGE PLANTS (20cm nursery pot and above)
A custom shipping rate will be calculated at checkout based on your address and number of items selected.

=================

Unfortunately, we are not able to deliver to rural areas, such as farms.

Choose a Nursery Pot that fits the Decorative Planters, applicable for Ceramic, Cotton Cord, Terrazzo, Terracotta Planters

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Decorative Planter (ceramic etc)

8 - 10cm

10 - 12cm 

12cm

13 - 14cm

14 - 15cm

16 - 17cm

18 - 20cm

18 - 21cm

25cm

26 - 30cm

30cm

32 - 35cm

35cm

36 - 40cm

40cm

42 - 45cm

Follow this Sizing Guide for Palm Leaf Baskets (Sinan, Fundo, ShiShi etc.) and Senegalese Baskets:

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Basket Inner Diameter Size

14cm - 15cm

16cm

18 - 19cm

20cm

20cm

25cm

25cm

30cm

30cm

35cm

35cm

40cm

40cm

45cm

Bleeding Heart VineR 195Plantify - Urban Plantery
Bleeding Heart VineR 145Plantify - Urban Plantery
Bleeding Heart VineR 145Plantify - Urban Plantery
Bleeding Heart VineR 145Plantify - Urban Plantery

You may also like