Boston Fern - Golden Glow
Boston Fern - Golden Glow
Boston Fern - Golden Glow
Boston Fern - Golden Glow

Boston Fern - Golden Glow

Regular priceR 195.00
/
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Pot Type
Size chart
Choose a Nursery / Grow Pot that fits the Decorative Planters, applicable for Ceramic, Cotton Cord, Terrazzo, Terracotta Planters

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Decorative Planter (ceramic etc)

8 - 10cm

10 - 12cm 

12cm

13 - 14cm

14 - 15cm

16 - 17cm

18 - 20cm

18 - 21cm

25cm

26 - 30cm

30cm

32 - 35cm

35cm

36 - 40cm

40cm

42 - 45cm


Follow this Sizing Guide for Palm Leaf Baskets (Sinan, Fundo, ShiShi etc.) and Senegalese Baskets:

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Basket Inner Diameter Size

14cm - 15cm

16cm

18 - 19cm

20cm

20cm

25cm

25cm

30cm

30cm

35cm

35cm

40cm

40cm

45cm

  • In stock, ready to ship
  • Inventory on the way

Scientific Name: Nephrolepis 
Synonyms: Boston Fern ‘Golden Glow’, Sword Fern ‘Golden Glow’

  • Attractive sword-like foliage
  • Tough Fern variety
  • Upright growth habit
  • Can be hung to create a gorgeous feature
  • Humidity lover

The Golden Glow Boston Fern is an easy-care and resilient member of the Sword fern family, with its beautiful emerald fronds that arch effortlessly for a full and delicate appearance.

Nephrolepis ferns are known for their ability to thrive in brighter light and the Golden Glow is no exception. Keep this dainty fern happy with warmth and high humidity, making it a perfect choice for a brightly lit bathroom or kitchen. Its upright growth habit, compared to its larger relative the Australian Sword Fern, makes it a great addition to smaller spaces with bright light.
Showcase this lush fern in a stylish planter on a table or shelf, where it can make a statement on its own or complement other houseplants. And for those who prefer hanging plants, the Golden Glow does well in this form as well. Keep its full and healthy appearance by planting it in a rich organic mix and maintaining even moisture. Don't forget to spritz and use a pebble tray to keep the humidity high and prevent dry edges on.
Please note: Nephrolepis is non-toxic to pets and humans.

CARE INSTRUCTIONS
Follow these instructions to keep your Sword Fern houseplant healthy and happy.

Light: Bright filtered light is best.
Water: Water once the surface of the soil is dry to the touch, however, avoid complete drying out.
Humidity: Medium to high humidity is ideal.
Fertilizer: Use a well balanced organic fertilizer or a fertilizer specially formulated for ferns every two weeks during active growth of Spring through Summer.

  • Available for Shipping Nationwide
  • Plantify Quality Guarantee

We offer some of the most affordable shipping in South Africa! And use a network of vetted couriers to safely deliver your order. The costs and delivery times are as follows:

Collections: 6 Roodehek Street, Gardens, Cape Town
No Charge. We'll notify you once your order is ready, usually 1-2 days from order.

Cape Town & Surrounds
R60 fee, delivery usually within 2-4 working days from order.

Major Centers (Jhb, Dbn etc.)
R95 fee, delivery usually within 4-7 working days from order.

Regional Areas (e.g. Hermanus, Springbok, etc)
R100 fee, delivery 2-5 days from order (CPT regional), 5-8 days (rest of SA).

=================

LARGE PLANTS (20cm nursery pot and above)

Our System calculates custom quotes based on the items in your basket.

CUSTOM: XL FLOOR STANDING PLANTS
Please process your order as per normal and select the "Custom" shipping option at checkout. Our Team will contact you with a competitive custom shipping quote via email.

=================

RURAL AREAS
Please email us at hello@plantify.co.za and we'll arrange a custom shipping solution to the nearest town.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

You may also like


Recently viewed

Fresh and New

Explore some of the latest additions to our store. Made with Love in Mzansi.

What Our Clients Say...

★★★★★

"They have anything and everything you need..."

Cebisa D.
Khayelitsha, WC
★★★★★

"I've received my package today and boy oh boy they are just absolutely gorgeous!!"

Altia G.
Bloemfontein, FS
★★★★★

"Absolutely love the plants I purchased for my clients at Plantify. Their service is outstanding, super reactive on emails..."

Helene-Marie C.
Stellenbosch, WC
★★★★★

"Wow I was very skeptical on purchasing plants online... Plantify surprised me by delivering beautiful plants in their perfect condition"

Marco M.
Potchefstroom, NW
★★★★★

"Wonderful company with beautiful, healthy plants and great customer service. Really, the customer service is exemplary"

Jayshree P.
Muizenberg, WC