Brains Cactus
Brains Cactus
Brains Cactus

Brains Cactus

Regular priceR 115.00
/
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Size
Size chart
Choose a Nursery / Grow Pot that fits the Decorative Planters, applicable for Ceramic, Cotton Cord, Terrazzo, Terracotta Planters

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Decorative Planter (ceramic etc)

8 - 10cm

10 - 12cm 

12cm

13 - 14cm

14 - 15cm

16 - 17cm

18 - 20cm

18 - 21cm

25cm

26 - 30cm

30cm

32 - 35cm

35cm

36 - 40cm

40cm

42 - 45cm


Follow this Sizing Guide for Palm Leaf Baskets (Sinan, Fundo, ShiShi etc.) and Senegalese Baskets:

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Basket Inner Diameter Size

14cm - 15cm

16cm

18 - 19cm

20cm

20cm

25cm

25cm

30cm

30cm

35cm

35cm

40cm

40cm

45cm

  • In stock, ready to ship
  • Ready to ship April 18, 2024

Scientific Name: Mammillaria elongata cristata
Synonyms: Gold Lace Cactus

  • Unusual Cacti form
  • A fun addition to any plant collection
  • Loves bright light to sun
  • Drought tolerant
  • Low-maintenance wonder

Get the Brains Cactus to liven up your plant collection with its unique personality. Prized for its funky, wave-like crests that look akin to a brain. This magical succulent will add a touch of quirky elegance to your windowsill or beautifully curated succulent collection.

With their compact size, slow growth, and low maintenance requirements, they’re ideal for small, bright spaces that can easily be overlooked. Making them not only ideal for novice plant parents.

The Brain cactus thrives in bright, indirect light and prefers well-draining soil, caring for this beauty is a breeze. Simply water sparingly, allowing the soil to dry out completely between waterings to prevent root rot. Drought-tolerant and resilient, it effortlessly withstands neglect, making it an ideal choice for busy lifestyles.

Whether adorning a windowsill, shelf, or office desk, its unique form will surely spark conversation and admiration.

CARE INSTRUCTIONS
Follow these instructions to keep your cacti healthy and happy.

  • Water: Follow the drench and dry method. Water well, and then allow it to dry out completely before watering again. 
  • Light: Thrives in very bright Indirect sunlight areas.
  • Humidity: Low humidity
  • Fertilize: Feed once a month during the spring and summer months with a diluted feed.
  • Available for Shipping Nationwide
  • Plantify Quality Guarantee

We offer some of the most affordable shipping in South Africa! And use a network of vetted couriers to safely deliver your order. The costs and delivery times are as follows:

Collections: 6 Roodehek Street, Gardens, Cape Town
No Charge. We'll notify you once your order is ready, usually 1-2 days from order.

Cape Town & Surrounds
R60 fee, delivery usually within 2-4 working days from order.

Major Centers (Jhb, Dbn etc.)
R95 fee, delivery usually within 4-7 working days from order.

Regional Areas (e.g. Hermanus, Springbok, etc)
R100 fee, delivery 2-5 days from order (CPT regional), 5-8 days (rest of SA).

=================

LARGE PLANTS (20cm nursery pot and above)

Our System calculates custom quotes based on the items in your basket.

CUSTOM: XL FLOOR STANDING PLANTS
Please process your order as per normal and select the "Custom" shipping option at checkout. Our Team will contact you with a competitive custom shipping quote via email.

=================

RURAL AREAS
Please email us at hello@plantify.co.za and we'll arrange a custom shipping solution to the nearest town.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

You may also like


Recently viewed

Fresh and New

Explore some of the latest additions to our store. Made with Love in Mzansi.

What Our Clients Say...

★★★★★

"They have anything and everything you need..."

Cebisa D.
Khayelitsha, WC
★★★★★

"I've received my package today and boy oh boy they are just absolutely gorgeous!!"

Altia G.
Bloemfontein, FS
★★★★★

"Absolutely love the plants I purchased for my clients at Plantify. Their service is outstanding, super reactive on emails..."

Helene-Marie C.
Stellenbosch, WC
★★★★★

"Wow I was very skeptical on purchasing plants online... Plantify surprised me by delivering beautiful plants in their perfect condition"

Marco M.
Potchefstroom, NW
★★★★★

"Wonderful company with beautiful, healthy plants and great customer service. Really, the customer service is exemplary"

Jayshree P.
Muizenberg, WC