Bridal Veil

Regular price R 230.00 Sale price R 185.00
/
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Only 1 items in stock!

Scientific Name:Ā Gibasis pellucida
Synonyms: Bridal Veil, Dotted Bridal Veil, Tahitian Bridal VeilĀ 

  • Lovely Hanging plant
  • Easy care
  • Fine white blooms
  • Adds that tropical lushness
  • Plant Level: Medium

Ā The Bridal Veil is as beautiful as the name suggests, creating a curtain of lush green foliage with a haze of purple from its leaves underside and is speckled with tiny white blooms, like delicate pearls embroidered onto an elegant Brides Veil.

They are generally found in shaded jungle areas of Mexico as a groundcover. This owes to their ability pf being ideal hanging basket plantsĀ and will grow relatively dense and long quickly. Perfect as a screen or to recreate that lush jungle feeling.

Provide the Bridal Veil with bright indirect light to get it looking its best, however, it will happily handle lower lighting conditions, although it may not grow as fast. It'll love you for providing it with warmth and humidity otherwise will be quite contented in average room conditions.

Keep your potting medium evenly moist for this lovely houseplant and water once the soil has become dry to the touch. It will tolerate a complete drying out but prolonged dryness can lead to leaf drop. However,Ā  these are not fussy plants and will happily bounce back after a period of neglect with the correct care.

If you are looking for a magnificent shelf display, divide up your Bridal Veil into smaller pots and pair it with a delicate planter. Then stagnate on a large shelf to create a magnificent cascading arrangement.Ā 

No matter what you decide, you cannot go wrong with this beautifully lush and exotic plant.

Ā Please note: Gibasis pellucida can cause mild gastrointestinal discomfort in both pets and humans.

ļ»æCARE INSTRUCTIONS
Follow these instructions to keep your Bridal Veil happy and healthy.

Water: Keep your plant evenly moist and apply water once the soil has become dry to the touch.
Light: Prefers medium to bright filtered light to thrive.
Humidity; Average to high room humidity is ideal.
Fertilize: Feed once every two weeks with a well balanced organic liquid feed.

We offer some of the most affordable shipping in South Africa!Ā And use a network of vetted couriers to safely deliver your order. The costs and delivery times are as follows:

Collections:Ā 6 RoodehekĀ Street, Gardens, Cape Town
No Charge. We'll notify you once your order is ready, usuallyĀ 1-2 days from order.

Cape Town (Local) Same Day - orders before 11am
R75 fee, order before 11am, delivery in afternoonĀ *see qualifying suburbs below

Cape Town & Surrounds
R60 fee, delivery usually within 2-4 working days from order.

Major Centers (Jhb, Dbn etc.)
R95 fee, delivery usually within 4-7 working days from order.

Regional AreasĀ (e.g. Hermanus)
R100 fee, delivery 2-5 days from order (CPT regional), 4-5 days (rest of SA).

=================

SAME DAY DELIVERY: CAPE TOWN - LOCAL (orders before 11am)

> Orders before 11h00 are delivered same day
> Orders after 11h00 are delivered the next day

Available for Suburbs: Bakoven, Camps Bay, Clifton, Bantry Bay, Sea Point, Fresnaye, Green Point, Three Anchor Bay, Mouille Point, V+A, Foreshore, CBD, Bo Kaap, Tamboerskloof, Oranjezicht, Gardens, Vredehoek, Zonnebloem, Woodstock, Salt River, Pinelands, Paarden Eiland.

=================

LARGE PLANTS (20cm nursery pot and above)
Our System calculates custom quotes based on the items in your basket.

CUSTOM:Ā XL FLOOR STANDING PLANTS
Please process your order as per normal and select the "Custom" shipping option at checkout.Ā Our Team will contact you with a competitive custom shipping quote via email.

=================

RURAL AREAS
Please email us at hello@plantify.co.za and we'll arrange a custom shipping solution to the nearest town.

Choose a Nursery Pot that fits the Decorative Planters, applicable for Ceramic, Cotton Cord, Terrazzo, TerracottaĀ Planters:Ā 

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Decorative Planter (ceramic etc)

8 - 10cm

10 - 12cmĀ 

12cm

13 - 14cm

14 - 15cm

16 - 17cm

18 - 20cm

18 - 21cm

25cm

26 - 30cm

30cm

32 - 35cm

35cm

36 - 40cm

40cm

42 - 45cm

Follow this Sizing Guide for Palm Leaf Baskets (Sinan, Fundo, ShiShi etc.) and Senegalese Baskets:

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Basket Inner Diameter Size

14cm - 15cm

16cm

18 - 19cm

20cm

20cm

25cm

25cm

30cm

30cm

35cm

35cm

40cm

40cm

45cm

Bridal VeilBridal Veil Plantify Urban Plantery