Bromeliad Vriesea - Red with Yellow tips - Shop Online!

Bromeliad Vriesea - Red with Yellow tips

Regular priceR 145.00
/
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Colour
Size chart
Choose a Nursery / Grow Pot that fits the Decorative Planters, applicable for Ceramic, Cotton Cord, Terrazzo, Terracotta Planters

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Decorative Planter (ceramic etc)

8 - 10cm

10 - 12cm 

12cm

13 - 14cm

14 - 15cm

16 - 17cm

18 - 20cm

18 - 21cm

25cm

26 - 30cm

30cm

32 - 35cm

35cm

36 - 40cm

40cm

42 - 45cm


Follow this Sizing Guide for Palm Leaf Baskets (Sinan, Fundo, ShiShi etc.) and Senegalese Baskets:

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Basket Inner Diameter Size

14cm - 15cm

16cm

18 - 19cm

20cm

20cm

25cm

25cm

30cm

30cm

35cm

35cm

40cm

40cm

45cm

  • In stock, ready to ship
  • Backordered, shipping soon

Scientific Name: Vriesea Vogue
Synonym: Flaming Sword

  • Long-Lasting bloom
  • Striking brightly coloured bloom
  • Easy care tropical plant
  • Tolerant of a variety of lighting conditions
  • Super Jungle vibes

    Our Bromeliad Vrieseas come in a 14cm Nursery Pot. 

    Hailing from across South America these popular indoor plants produce a spectacular, colourful flowering spike, a bright red ending in bright yellow tips. The spikes are long-lasting, giving any setting an instant tropical or jungle feeling.

    Bromeliads are highly tolerant of a range of lighting conditions and are easy to care for. They will produce several 'pups' or baby plants during a lifetime which can be removed from the mother plant and re-potted ensuring that you will forever have this striking plant in your home.

    CARE INSTRUCTIONS
    Follow these instructions to keep your Bromeliad healthy and happy.

    Water: Water the soil when the top layer has become dry. The 'cup' or 'well' of the plant needs to be kept topped up with water and that water should be changed every two weeks.
    Light: Bright, Indirect Light is best though it can handle brighter or dimmer light.
    Humidity: Average humidity is just fine. Misting the plant is good. 
    Fertilize: Fertilize once a month during the summer months.

    • Available for Shipping Nationwide
    • Plantify Quality Guarantee

    We offer some of the most affordable shipping in South Africa! And use a network of vetted couriers to safely deliver your order. The costs and delivery times are as follows:

    Collections: 6 Roodehek Street, Gardens, Cape Town
    No Charge. We'll notify you once your order is ready, usually 1-2 days from order.

    Cape Town & Surrounds
    R60 fee, delivery usually within 2-4 working days from order.

    Major Centers (Jhb, Dbn etc.)
    R95 fee, delivery usually within 4-7 working days from order.

    Regional Areas (e.g. Hermanus, Springbok, etc)
    R100 fee, delivery 2-5 days from order (CPT regional), 5-8 days (rest of SA).

    =================

    LARGE PLANTS (20cm nursery pot and above)

    Our System calculates custom quotes based on the items in your basket.

    CUSTOM: XL FLOOR STANDING PLANTS
    Please process your order as per normal and select the "Custom" shipping option at checkout. Our Team will contact you with a competitive custom shipping quote via email.

    =================

    RURAL AREAS
    Please email us at hello@plantify.co.za and we'll arrange a custom shipping solution to the nearest town.

    This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

    You may also like


    Recently viewed

    Fresh and New

    Explore some of the latest additions to our store. Made with Love in Mzansi.

    What Our Clients Say...

    ★★★★★

    "They have anything and everything you need..."

    Cebisa D.
    Khayelitsha, WC
    ★★★★★

    "I've received my package today and boy oh boy they are just absolutely gorgeous!!"

    Altia G.
    Bloemfontein, FS
    ★★★★★

    "Absolutely love the plants I purchased for my clients at Plantify. Their service is outstanding, super reactive on emails..."

    Helene-Marie C.
    Stellenbosch, WC
    ★★★★★

    "Wow I was very skeptical on purchasing plants online... Plantify surprised me by delivering beautiful plants in their perfect condition"

    Marco M.
    Potchefstroom, NW
    ★★★★★

    "Wonderful company with beautiful, healthy plants and great customer service. Really, the customer service is exemplary"

    Jayshree P.
    Muizenberg, WC