Button Fern

Regular price R 115.00
/
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Only 6 items in stock!

Scientific Name: Pellaea rotundifolia
Synonyms: Button Ferns, Round-Leafed Fern, Tarawera, New Zealand Cliff Brake Fern ·

  • Adorable round foliage
  • Looks beautifully delicate 
  • Loves humidity & dappled light
  • Compact grower 

Our Button Fern comes in a 12cm Nursery Pot. 

The Button Fern is one of those plants that will burrow itself into your heart and simply won't let go. Its deep green button-shaped fronds and calm presence make it a welcomed addition to every room. 

A relatively fuss-free house plant that comes to you from the mountainous slopes of New Zealand, Rotundifolia will continue sprouting beautiful fronds all year round. A rewarding and essential house plant this!

Looks fabulous paired in a simple planter and placed as a tabletop accent piece where it can receive good filtered light. They do love a bit of humidity so can make a fabulous bathroom plant for a filtered window sill.

CARE INSTRUCTIONS
Follow these instructions to keep your Button Fern healthy and happy.

Water: Keep the soil evenly moist, try and avoid any drying out
Light: Bright, indirect Light
Humidity: Moderate to High Humidity
Fertilize: Balanced Liquid Fertilizer once a month

We use a network of vetted couriers to safely deliver your order. The costs and delivery times are as follows:

Collections: 6 Roodehek Street, Gardens, Cape Town
No Charge. We'll notify you once your order is ready, usually 1-2 days after day of order.

Cape Town & Surrounds
R50 fee, delivery usually within 2-4 working days after day of order.

Major Centers (Jhb, Dbn etc)
R85 fee, delivery usually within 4-7 working days after day of order.

Regional Areas (e.g. Hermanus)
R100 fee, delivery 2-5 days after day of order (CPT regional), 4-7 days (rest of SA)

LARGE PLANTS (20cm nursery pot and above)
A custom shipping rate will be calculated at checkout based on your address and number of items selected.

=================

Unfortunately, we are not able to deliver to rural areas, such as farms.

Button Fern
Button Fern
Button FernR 115Plantify - Urban Plantery

You may also like