Calathea Majestic Star

Regular price R 645.00
/
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Only 5 items in stock!

Scientific Name: Geoppertia Majestica
Synonyms: Calathea Majestica 'White Star', Calathea White Star, Zebra Calathea

  • Striking pinstriped patterned foliage
  • Delightful shades of white, green and splashes of pink
  • Can grow large in the right conditions
  • Plant Level: Intermediate

Our Calathea Majestic Star comes in a 14cm Nursery Pot. 

The Calathea Majestic Star is a truly eye-catching specimen with beautifully district white and green striping that often has splashes of pink in between. Like all Calathea these fascinating plants are super noteworthy and a fabulous statement plant.

They love high humidity and medium to bright filtered light to thrive as well as consistently moist soil that doesn't stay soggy nor dries out. So be prepared, they can bit a touch diva-ish if not treated with attention.

They make for fabulous accent pieces in a brightly lit bathroom or kitchen where humidity is naturally higher, though will happily live in any general living space as long as humidity is provided to them. 

Pair the gorgeous plant with a modern planter for something sleek and use it as a tabletop feature or bookshelf stunner. Whichever spot you choose, these plants will captivate you.

Please note: Calathea are safe for children and pets, but prefer not to be eaten as it'll make them look less than the best. 

CARE INSTRUCTIONS
Follow these instructions to keep your Calathea Majestic Star healthy and happy.

Water: Keep soil evenly moist and do not let it dry out. Be careful however not to overwater, best to keep the soil slightly moist to the touch. 
Light: Medium indirect light to keep your plant looking bright and bold.
Humidity: Medium to High Humidity is important to keep your plant happy and avoid dry leaf tips.
Fertilizing: Feed from Spring through Summer with a diluted feed every 2 weeks and avoid feeding in Winter.

We use a network of vetted couriers to safely deliver your order. The costs and delivery times are as follows:

Collections: 6 Roodehek Street, Gardens, Cape Town
No Charge. We'll notify you once your order is ready, usually 1-2 days after day of order.

Cape Town & Surrounds
R50 fee, delivery usually within 2-4 working days after day of order.

Major Centers (Jhb, Dbn etc)
R85 fee, delivery usually within 4-7 working days after day of order.

Regional Areas (e.g. Hermanus)
R100 fee, delivery 2-5 days after day of order (CPT regional), 4-7 days (rest of SA)

LARGE PLANTS (20cm nursery pot and above)
A custom shipping rate will be calculated at checkout based on your address and number of items selected.

=================

Unfortunately, we are not able to deliver to rural areas, such as farms.

Choose a Nursery Pot that fits the Decorative Planters, applicable for Ceramic, Cotton Cord, Terrazzo, Terracotta Planters

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Decorative Planter (ceramic etc)

8 - 10cm

10 - 12cm 

12cm

13 - 14cm

14 - 15cm

16 - 17cm

18 - 20cm

18 - 21cm

25cm

26 - 30cm

30cm

32 - 35cm

35cm

36 - 40cm

40cm

42 - 45cm

Follow this Sizing Guide for Palm Leaf Baskets (Sinan, Fundo, ShiShi etc.) and Senegalese Baskets:

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Basket Inner Diameter Size

14cm - 15cm

16cm

18 - 19cm

20cm

20cm

25cm

25cm

30cm

30cm

35cm

35cm

40cm

40cm

45cm

Calathea Majestic Star
Calathea Majestic Star
Calathea Majestic Star
Calathea Majestic StarR 645Plantify - Urban Plantery