Scientific Name: Calathea 'makoyana'
Synonym: Peacock Plant, Cathedral Windows

  • High fascination value
  • Curious, shiny, patterned foliage
  • Great for bathroom with high humidity
  • Plant Level: Easy

We think this Calathea spent some time isolated in its natural environment - how else can such a peculiar plant evolve into its current form?

You definitely want to display this beauty in a prime position, or pride of place in a collection. A fern or peacock inspired patterning of purple stripes, set in translucent, silvery foliage. 

Keep the soil moist (not waterlogged) at all times. Place in a high humidity environment, such as a bathroom. And give the plant medium to bright indirect light.

Follow these instructions to keep your Calathea Makoyana healthy and happy.

Water: Keep soil evenly moist and do not let it dry out. Be careful however not to overwater. 
Light: Medium indirect Light
Humidity: Medium to High Humidity is important, mist regularly
Fertilize: Balanced Liquid Fertilizer every 2 weeks

 

 

 

Out of stock