Network Calathea

Regular price R 545.00
/
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Scientific NameGoeppertia kegeljanii
Synonyms: Network Calathea, Calathea Musaica

  • Striking green pattern foliage
  • An easy-care Calathea variety
  • Loves high humidity
  • A true conversation starter

Our Network Calathea come in a 14cm Nursery Pot. 

If we were a plant, we'd like to be born into the Calathea Family. Truly, a Calathea Family gathering would be nothing short of a riot of colour, shapes and patterns: A glorious celebration of what Plants have on offer. Real Show-ers. 

And the Network Calathea houseplant is no exception, with its intricate pattern of light green rectangles, encapsulated by a network of  green lattice. From afar, Musaica may strike you as a simple green pop of green. But get close... and you'll be mesmerized by its display.

Pair this beauty with a bold planter to draw an onlooker in, so that too can be stunned at the way the light plays off this gorgeous plants foliage. Be sure to place your Network in a spot that receives good light and high humidity to prevent crisp edges and keep your plant looking stunning all the time.

Please note: These plants are not known to be toxic.

CARE INSTRUCTIONS
Follow these instructions to keep your Network Calathea healthy and happy.

Water: Keep soil evenly moist and do not let it dry out. Be careful however not to overwater. 
Light: Medium indirect Light
Humidity: Medium to High Humidity is important, mist regularly
Fertilize: Balanced Liquid Fertilizer every 2 weeks.

We use a network of vetted couriers to safely deliver your order. The costs and delivery times are as follows:

Collections: 6 Roodehek Street, Gardens, Cape Town
No Charge. We'll notify you once your order is ready, usually 1-2 days after day of order.

Cape Town & Surrounds
R50 fee, delivery usually within 2-4 working days after day of order.

Major Centers (Jhb, Dbn etc)
R85 fee, delivery usually within 4-7 working days after day of order.

Regional Areas (e.g. Hermanus)
R100 fee, delivery 2-5 days after day of order (CPT regional), 4-7 days (rest of SA)

LARGE PLANTS (20cm nursery pot and above)
A custom shipping rate will be calculated at checkout based on your address and number of items selected.

=================

Unfortunately, we are not able to deliver to rural areas, such as farms.

Choose a Nursery Pot that fits the Decorative Planters, applicable for Ceramic, Cotton Cord, Terrazzo, Terracotta Planters

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Decorative Planter (ceramic etc)

8 - 10cm

10 - 12cm 

12cm

13 - 14cm

14 - 15cm

16 - 17cm

18 - 20cm

18 - 21cm

25cm

26 - 30cm

30cm

32 - 35cm

35cm

36 - 40cm

40cm

42 - 45cm

Follow this Sizing Guide for Palm Leaf Baskets (Sinan, Fundo, ShiShi etc.) and Senegalese Baskets:

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Basket Inner Diameter Size

14cm - 15cm

16cm

18 - 19cm

20cm

20cm

25cm

25cm

30cm

30cm

35cm

35cm

40cm

40cm

45cm

Network CalatheaR 910Plantify - Urban Plantery
Network CalatheaR 995Plantify - Urban Plantery
Network CalatheaR 545Plantify - Urban Plantery
Network CalatheaR 545Plantify - Urban Plantery

You may also like