Calathea Roseopicta

Regular price R 265.00
/
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Scientific Name: Calathea roseopicta
Synonym: Rose Painted Calathea 

  • Striking pink-tinged foliage
  • High fascination value
  • Curious, shiny, patterned foliage
  • Great for bathroom with high humidity

If we were a plant, we'd like to be born into the Calathea Family. Truly, a Calathea Family gathering would be nothing short of a riot of colour, shapes and patterns: A glorious celebration of what Plants have on offer. Real Show-ers. 

The Calathea Roseopicta has subtle subtle, elegant, two-tone concentric patterning. Its unique shades of green-grey with splashes of pink colouring will fit almost any planter, giving the plant appreciator a wide variety of choices.

Roseopicta is also one of the more mobile Calatheas: do not be surprised if this Calathea houseplant flips up its leaves at night when it goes to rest.

These beauties love a medium to bright, warm and humid position making them ideal for a well-lit bathroom or kitchen, however, will thrive in basic living areas as long as extra attention is paid to this extraordinary plant, such as being sure to never let it dry out.

Place this beauty on a well-styled shelf and allow it to be the centre of attention.

ÔĽŅCARE INSTRUCTIONS
Follow these instructions to keep your Calathea Roseopicta healthy and happy.

  • Water:¬†Keep soil evenly moist and do not let it dry out. Be careful however not to overwater.¬†
  • Light:¬†Medium indirect Light
  • Humidity:¬†Medium to High Humidity is important, mist regularly or place on a pebble tray
  • Fertilize: Use a¬†balanced Liquid Fertilizer every 2 weeks during the active growing season of Spring to Summer. Cease fertilizing in winter.

Read up more on Calathea Care via our Detailed Care Instructions here.

Please note: Calathea are non-toxic to Pets and Humans.

We offer some of the most affordable shipping in South Africa! And use a network of vetted couriers to safely deliver your order. The costs and delivery times are as follows:

Collections: 6 Roodehek Street, Gardens, Cape Town
No Charge. We'll notify you once your order is ready, usually 1-2 days from order.

Cape Town (Local) Same Day - orders before 11am
R75 fee, order before 11am, delivery in afternoon *see qualifying suburbs below

Cape Town & Surrounds
R60 fee, delivery usually within 2-4 working days from order.

Major Centers (Jhb, Dbn etc.)
R95 fee, delivery usually within 4-7 working days from order.

Regional Areas (e.g. Hermanus)
R100 fee, delivery 2-5 days from order (CPT regional), 4-5 days (rest of SA).

=================

SAME DAY DELIVERY: CAPE TOWN - LOCAL (orders before 11am)

> Orders before 11h00 are delivered same day
> Orders after 11h00 are delivered the next day

Available for Suburbs: Bakoven, Camps Bay, Clifton, Bantry Bay, Sea Point, Fresnaye, Green Point, Three Anchor Bay, Mouille Point, V+A, Foreshore, CBD, Bo Kaap, Tamboerskloof, Oranjezicht, Gardens, Vredehoek, Zonnebloem, Woodstock, Salt River, Pinelands, Paarden Eiland.

=================

LARGE PLANTS (20cm nursery pot and above)
Our System calculates custom quotes based on the items in your basket.

CUSTOM: XL FLOOR STANDING PLANTS
Please process your order as per normal and select the "Custom" shipping option at checkout. Our Team will contact you with a competitive custom shipping quote via email.

=================

RURAL AREAS
Please email us at hello@plantify.co.za and we'll arrange a custom shipping solution to the nearest town.

Choose a Nursery Pot that fits the Decorative Planters, applicable for Ceramic, Cotton Cord, Terrazzo, Terracotta Planters: 

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Decorative Planter (ceramic etc)

8 - 10cm

10 - 12cm 

12cm

13 - 14cm

14 - 15cm

16 - 17cm

18 - 20cm

18 - 21cm

25cm

26 - 30cm

30cm

32 - 35cm

35cm

36 - 40cm

40cm

42 - 45cm

Follow this Sizing Guide for Palm Leaf Baskets (Sinan, Fundo, ShiShi etc.) and Senegalese Baskets:

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Basket Inner Diameter Size

14cm - 15cm

16cm

18 - 19cm

20cm

20cm

25cm

25cm

30cm

30cm

35cm

35cm

40cm

40cm

45cm

Calathea Roseopicta

You may also like