Chenille Plant

Regular price R 165.00
/
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Scientific Name: Acalypha hispida
Synonyms: Chenille Plant, Monkey Tail, Red-Hot Cat Tail

  • Adorable fluffy red blooms
  • Gorgeous hanging plant
  • Relatively easy care
  • Love warmth and some humidity
  • Plant level: Beginner

Comes in a 20cm Nursery Pot.

The Chenille Plant is as been a firm houseplant favourite for many. This is due to its vigorous growth habit and hardiness, not to mention its fascinating fluffy red blooms. 

Acalypha is generally considered easy care houseplants as long as they receive their acquired conditions to thrive. This means keeping them out of a cool breeze, providing them with good light with some early morning direct sun, and keeping the potting medium moist.

Over time this funky little plant will turn into a sprawling shrub, adding contrast and quirky colour pop to any corner of your home, or feel free to grow it on a well-protected patio or balcony for something a little different.

Please Note: Acalypha is considered mildly toxic. Best kept out of reach of curious children and pets.

CARE INSTRUCTIONS
Follow these instructions to keep your Chenille Plant happy & healthy.

Water: Keep the potting medium moist to the touch. Do not allow to dry out for long periods.
Light: Provide bright indirect light to some soft early morning or late evening direct sunlight.
Humidity: Average to Medium Humidity levels are tolerable.
Fertilize: Feed once every 2 weeks during the growing season of Spring through Summer. Avoid feeding in winter.

    We offer some of the most affordable shipping in South Africa! And use a network of vetted couriers to safely deliver your order. The costs and delivery times are as follows:

    Collections: 6 Roodehek Street, Gardens, Cape Town
    No Charge. We'll notify you once your order is ready, usually 1-2 days from order.

    Cape Town & Surrounds
    R60 fee, delivery usually within 2-4 working days from order.

    Major Centers (Jhb, Dbn etc.)
    R95 fee, delivery usually within 4-7 working days from order.

    Regional Areas (e.g. Hermanus)
    R100 fee, delivery 2-5 days from order (CPT regional), 4-5 days (rest of SA).

    LARGE PLANTS (20cm nursery pot and above)
    Our System calculates custom quotes based on the items in your basket.

    CUSTOM: XL FLOOR STANDING PLANTS
    Please process your order as per normal and select the "Custom" shipping option at checkout. Our Team will contact you with a competitive custom shipping quote via email.

    =================

    RURAL AREAS
    Please email us at hello@plantify.co.za and we'll arrange a custom shipping solution to the nearest town.

    Choose a Nursery Pot that fits the Decorative Planters, applicable for Ceramic, Cotton Cord, Terrazzo, Terracotta Planters

    Nursery Pot (black plastic)

    Decorative Planter (ceramic etc)

    8 - 10cm

    10 - 12cm 

    12cm

    13 - 14cm

    14 - 15cm

    16 - 17cm

    18 - 20cm

    18 - 21cm

    25cm

    26 - 30cm

    30cm

    32 - 35cm

    35cm

    36 - 40cm

    40cm

    42 - 45cm

    Follow this Sizing Guide for Palm Leaf Baskets (Sinan, Fundo, ShiShi etc.) and Senegalese Baskets:

    Nursery Pot (black plastic)

    Basket Inner Diameter Size

    14cm - 15cm

    16cm

    18 - 19cm

    20cm

    20cm

    25cm

    25cm

    30cm

    30cm

    35cm

    35cm

    40cm

    40cm

    45cm

    Chenille Plant
    Chenille Plant

    You may also like