Chinese Evergreen - Red Valentine

Regular price R 235.00
/
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Scientific name: Aglaonema 'Red Valentine'
Synonyms: Chinese Evergreen ‘Red Valentine’, Painted Drop Tongue .

  • Versatile
  • Patterned leaves
  • Air Purifier
  • Plant Level: Easy care

Comes in a 14cm Nursery Pot.

Aglaonema with their full striking foliage and easy care attitude is commonly found on any plant admirers list of must-haves. They are highly versatile and will adapt to a wide range of conditions, from dry air to low light.

Generally known as the ‘Chinese evergreen’ these indoor plants come in many different varieties and the ‘Red Valentine’ is an exceptional variation. This Aglaonema has broad deep red to pink foliage, making it striking and a highly attractive tabletop plant in any part of your home or office.

Place these stylish indoor plants in a spot where they will receive bright diffused light as sunlight will scorch their tender leaves, leaving your plant unattractive. The Chinese evergreen can adapt effectively to lower light levels generally found in many living spaces, making them excellent for your dimly lit bedroom or cushy study.

As highly versatile house plants they also have the ability to withstand varying moisture levels as well as can handle a touch of neglect, lending them ideal for the absent-minded plant lover.

Aglaonema is known to be on top of the list for effective air purifiers and will remove many household toxins from the air, leaving your home feeling ultra-fresh.

Pair your Aglaonema ‘Red Valentine’ with an austere tabletop planter to allow your foliage to be the focal point.

Please note: Aglaonema are toxic to pets and humans. Please do not attempt to eat your houseplant.

CARE INSTRUCTIONS
Follow these instructions to keep your Chinese Evergreen Red Valentine healthy and happy.

Water: Water well and then allow the soil to dry out a little between watering - top 25% of the soil should be dry before watering again. Do not overwater. 
Light: Will grow in low light situations, but prefer brighter light conditions. 
Humidity: Moderate humidity. 
Fertilize: Feed monthly during the growing season with diluted plant food.

We offer the most affordable shipping in South Africa! And use a network of vetted couriers to safely deliver your order. The costs and delivery times are as follows:

Collections: 6 Roodehek Street, Gardens, Cape Town
No Charge. We'll notify you once your order is ready, usually 1-2 days from order.

Cape Town & Surrounds
R50 fee, delivery usually within 2-4 working days from order.

Major Centers (Jhb, Dbn etc.)
R85 fee, delivery usually within 4-7 working days from order.

Regional Areas (e.g. Hermanus)
R100 fee, delivery 2-5 days from order (CPT regional), 4-5 days (rest of SA).

LARGE PLANTS (20cm nursery pot and above)
Our System calculates custom quotes based on the items in your basket.

CUSTOM: XL FLOOR STANDING PLANTS
Please process your order as per normal and select the "Custom" shipping option at checkout. Our Team will contact you with a competitive custom shipping quote via email.

=================

RURAL AREAS
Please email us at hello@plantify.co.za and we'll arrange a custom shipping solution to the nearest town.

Chinese Evergreen - Red ValentineR 235Plantify - Urban Plantery
Chinese Evergreen - Red ValentineR 235Plantify - Urban Plantery
Chinese Evergreen - Red ValentineR 235Plantify - Urban Plantery