Christmas Cactus - Shop Online!

Christmas Cactus

Regular priceR 195.00
/
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Size
Size chart
Choose a Nursery / Grow Pot that fits the Decorative Planters, applicable for Ceramic, Cotton Cord, Terrazzo, Terracotta Planters

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Decorative Planter (ceramic etc)

8 - 10cm

10 - 12cm 

12cm

13 - 14cm

14 - 15cm

16 - 17cm

18 - 20cm

18 - 21cm

25cm

26 - 30cm

30cm

32 - 35cm

35cm

36 - 40cm

40cm

42 - 45cm


Follow this Sizing Guide for Palm Leaf Baskets (Sinan, Fundo, ShiShi etc.) and Senegalese Baskets:

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Basket Inner Diameter Size

14cm - 15cm

16cm

18 - 19cm

20cm

20cm

25cm

25cm

30cm

30cm

35cm

35cm

40cm

40cm

45cm

  • In stock, ready to ship
  • Inventory on the way

Scientific Name: Zygocactus
Common Name: Christmas Cactus, Crab Cactus, Schlumbergera

  • Blooms gorgeous bright blooms in a mix of colours
  • Makes for a magnificent hanging specimen, especially when mature
  • Very easy to care for
  • Loves humidity
  • Makes for a unique plant gift

Please note: Christmas cacti come in many colour forms and we cannot guarantee which colour your flowers may be.

The Christmas Cactus is by far one of the most popular houseplants that have been around for ages. Many a grandmother has one somewhere in their home, blooming bright and beautiful.

Schlumbergera received their iconic name from the season they bloom in, in the Northern Hemisphere adding to the festive joys, however for us you can expect this beauty to bloom in Spring, adding to the Jewel-like wonders this season has to offer us!

For most of the year, this wonderful cactus will grow and display fabulously serrated and segmented green foliage, that will trail down, as in Nature these fabulous plants grow in the nooks and crannies of trees, where they allow their flowers to hang pendantly for pollinators. The flowers of a Christmas Cactus can be red, pink, yellow, orange, white or purple....

So pair this stunner with a hanging planter or something elegant to display on a curated shelf where it will receive good filtered light.

As a Jungle cactus, the Christmas Cactus houseplant will appreciate high humidity to look its best but prefers its soil to reach dryness between each watering.

Please note: Zygocactus are not considered toxic, but to keep it looking lush, keep out of reach of pets and children.

CARE INSTRUCTIONS
Follow these care instructions to keep your Christmas cactus happy & healthy.

Water: Check the top layer of soil (approx 3cm). Once this is dry, it's time to water. Do not let the roots dry out. Soak your plant, let excess water runoff, and ensure that it isn't waterlogged.
Light: Prefers dappled shade or filtered sunlight. Do not give the plant full sunlight as this would be too intense. 
Humidity: Normal room humidity should be fine, however will appreciate higher humidity. 
Fertilize: Feed with diluted, well balanced, organic fertiliser during its growing season (spring through summer) once every 2 weeks. During the dormancy period, no need to feed.

  • Available for Shipping Nationwide
  • Plantify Quality Guarantee

We offer some of the most affordable shipping in South Africa! And use a network of vetted couriers to safely deliver your order. The costs and delivery times are as follows:

Collections: 6 Roodehek Street, Gardens, Cape Town
No Charge. We'll notify you once your order is ready, usually 1-2 days from order.

Cape Town & Surrounds
R60 fee, delivery usually within 2-4 working days from order.

Major Centers (Jhb, Dbn etc.)
R95 fee, delivery usually within 4-7 working days from order.

Regional Areas (e.g. Hermanus, Springbok, etc)
R100 fee, delivery 2-5 days from order (CPT regional), 5-8 days (rest of SA).

=================

LARGE PLANTS (20cm nursery pot and above)

Our System calculates custom quotes based on the items in your basket.

CUSTOM: XL FLOOR STANDING PLANTS
Please process your order as per normal and select the "Custom" shipping option at checkout. Our Team will contact you with a competitive custom shipping quote via email.

=================

RURAL AREAS
Please email us at hello@plantify.co.za and we'll arrange a custom shipping solution to the nearest town.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

You may also like


Recently viewed

Fresh and New

Explore some of the latest additions to our store. Made with Love in Mzansi.

What Our Clients Say...

★★★★★

"They have anything and everything you need..."

Cebisa D.
Khayelitsha, WC
★★★★★

"I've received my package today and boy oh boy they are just absolutely gorgeous!!"

Altia G.
Bloemfontein, FS
★★★★★

"Absolutely love the plants I purchased for my clients at Plantify. Their service is outstanding, super reactive on emails..."

Helene-Marie C.
Stellenbosch, WC
★★★★★

"Wow I was very skeptical on purchasing plants online... Plantify surprised me by delivering beautiful plants in their perfect condition"

Marco M.
Potchefstroom, NW
★★★★★

"Wonderful company with beautiful, healthy plants and great customer service. Really, the customer service is exemplary"

Jayshree P.
Muizenberg, WC