Crocodile Fern

Regular price R 165.00
/
Tax included.

Description

Scientific name: Microsorum Musifolium

Synonyms: Crocodile Fern, Crocodyllus Fern, Alligator Fern

  • Unique textured Foliage
  • Must have for Fern lovers
  • Can be mounted
  • Loves Humidity
  • Plant Level: Intermediate

If you go weak at the knees for ferns, or love to collect funky houseplants, then you’ll fall head over heels for this unique stunner with its flat patterned fronds that resemble the patterning on a crocodile. This fern just screams Jungle vibes.

Crocodile ferns are relatively hardy tropical ferns that love moisture and warmth. They tend to be slow growers indoors making them ideal for that location that is limited in space. So, to keep this fern well tamed and thriving indoors, place it in a humid well lit room such as a warm bathroom or kitchen. It can handle drier conditions as long as you keep it out of a draft, this ensures it’s always looking its best. If placing in a drier location be sure to pay a little more attention to the soil as not to allow it to dry out.

These gorgeous ferns are epiphytes by nature, meaning that it has the ability to attach itself to trees and in between rock cracks, this means that they have the ability to take in nutrients through their leaves as well as their roots. This trait also makes them a fantastic specimen for mounting on a beautiful piece of wood,however, if you are looking for something more contained you can pair this beauty with a simple plain coloured planter and let it’s lush textured green fronds shine.

Please note: these plants are not harmful to humans, dogs or cats.

Care Instructions

Follow these instructions to keep your Crocodile fern happy and healthy.

Light: Bright filtered to low light, too bright a light can leave it looking bleached

Water: Keep soil evenly moist using room temperature water. Do not allow the soil to become oversaturated and soggy.

Humidity: High humidity and regular misting is a must for this fern. A high level of humidity prevents browning of the leaf edges and promotes healthy lush growth.

Fertilizer: Avoid nutrient deficiency in your fern by fertilizing regularly with an organic fertilizer made for ferns or a well balanced organic fertilizer at half strength. Apply fertilizer monthly throughout the growing season, spring through summer.

We use a network of vetted couriers to safely deliver your order. The costs and delivery times are as follows:

Collections: 6 Roodehek Street, Gardens, Cape Town
No Charge. We'll notify you once your order is ready, usually 1-2 days from order.

Cape Town & Surrounds
R50 fee, delivery usually within 2-4 working days from order.

Major Centers (Jhb, Dbn etc)
R85 fee, delivery usually within 4-7 working days from order.

Regional Areas (e.g. Hermanus)
R100 fee, delivery 2-5 days from order (CPT regional), 4-7 days (rest of SA)

LARGE PLANTS (20cm nursery pot and above)
A custom shipping rate will be calculated at checkout based on your address and number of items selected.

=================

Unfortunately, we are not able to deliver to rural areas, such as farms.

Crocodile Fern
Crocodile Fern

You may also like