Ctenanthe Amagris - Shop Online!
Ctenanthe Amagris - Shop Online!
Ctenanthe Amagris - Shop Online!
Ctenanthe Amagris - Shop Online!

Ctenanthe Amagris

Regular priceR 295.00
/
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Pot Size
Size chart
Choose a Nursery / Grow Pot that fits the Decorative Planters, applicable for Ceramic, Cotton Cord, Terrazzo, Terracotta Planters

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Decorative Planter (ceramic etc)

8 - 10cm

10 - 12cm 

12cm

13 - 14cm

14 - 15cm

16 - 17cm

18 - 20cm

18 - 21cm

25cm

26 - 30cm

30cm

32 - 35cm

35cm

36 - 40cm

40cm

42 - 45cm


Follow this Sizing Guide for Palm Leaf Baskets (Sinan, Fundo, ShiShi etc.) and Senegalese Baskets:

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Basket Inner Diameter Size

14cm - 15cm

16cm

18 - 19cm

20cm

20cm

25cm

25cm

30cm

30cm

35cm

35cm

40cm

40cm

45cm

  • In stock, ready to ship
  • Backordered, shipping soon

Scientific Name: Ctenanthe burle-marxii amagris 
Synonyms:
Never Never Plant, Calathea Amagris

  • Unique fish-bone patterned foliage
  • Flips its leaves up in the evening to reveal the purple underside
  • Compact foliage
  • Plant Level: Easy

Cthenathe Amagris is part of a Cthenanthe genus of some 15 plants which are related to the Prayer Plant and Calathea plants, much appreciated for their attractively patterned and colourful foliage.

They are the outcome of a chance mutation in a Belgian lab, the mutation was valued for its delicate colour, pattern and densely grown foliage. Amagris has now been included as its own cultivar.

This plant has the perfect ratio of impact to input: a great beginner plant with very care-easy characteristics.

Amargis will be happy in a warm spot, with high humidity and not too much light, such as a bathroom. Keep the soil evenly moist, but not waterlogged, and enjoy the daily spectacle as Amargis flips up its foliage to sleep.

Please note: The Plants are not considered toxic.

CARE INSTRUCTIONS
Follow these instructions to keep your Cthenathe Amagris healthy and happy.

Water: Keep soil evenly moist but not waterlogged.
Light: Prefers Medium light. Avoid direct sunlight as this will singe the leaves.
Humidity: Prefers high humidity and will appreciate misting.
Feeding: Dilute balanced fertiliser once a month during the growing season (Spring / Summer).

  • Available for Shipping Nationwide
  • Plantify Quality Guarantee

We offer some of the most affordable shipping in South Africa! And use a network of vetted couriers to safely deliver your order. The costs and delivery times are as follows:

Collections: 6 Roodehek Street, Gardens, Cape Town
No Charge. We'll notify you once your order is ready, usually 1-2 days from order.

Cape Town & Surrounds
R60 fee, delivery usually within 2-4 working days from order.

Major Centers (Jhb, Dbn etc.)
R95 fee, delivery usually within 4-7 working days from order.

Regional Areas (e.g. Hermanus, Springbok, etc)
R100 fee, delivery 2-5 days from order (CPT regional), 5-8 days (rest of SA).

=================

LARGE PLANTS (20cm nursery pot and above)

Our System calculates custom quotes based on the items in your basket.

CUSTOM: XL FLOOR STANDING PLANTS
Please process your order as per normal and select the "Custom" shipping option at checkout. Our Team will contact you with a competitive custom shipping quote via email.

=================

RURAL AREAS
Please email us at hello@plantify.co.za and we'll arrange a custom shipping solution to the nearest town.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

You may also like


Recently viewed

Fresh and New

Explore some of the latest additions to our store. Made with Love in Mzansi.

What Our Clients Say...

★★★★★

"They have anything and everything you need..."

Cebisa D.
Khayelitsha, WC
★★★★★

"I've received my package today and boy oh boy they are just absolutely gorgeous!!"

Altia G.
Bloemfontein, FS
★★★★★

"Absolutely love the plants I purchased for my clients at Plantify. Their service is outstanding, super reactive on emails..."

Helene-Marie C.
Stellenbosch, WC
★★★★★

"Wow I was very skeptical on purchasing plants online... Plantify surprised me by delivering beautiful plants in their perfect condition"

Marco M.
Potchefstroom, NW
★★★★★

"Wonderful company with beautiful, healthy plants and great customer service. Really, the customer service is exemplary"

Jayshree P.
Muizenberg, WC