Dieffenbachia - Camilla - Shop Online!
Dieffenbachia - Camilla - Shop Online!

Dieffenbachia - Camilla

Regular priceR 320.00
/
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Pot Type
Size chart
Choose a Nursery / Grow Pot that fits the Decorative Planters, applicable for Ceramic, Cotton Cord, Terrazzo, Terracotta Planters

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Decorative Planter (ceramic etc)

8 - 10cm

10 - 12cm 

12cm

13 - 14cm

14 - 15cm

16 - 17cm

18 - 20cm

18 - 21cm

25cm

26 - 30cm

30cm

32 - 35cm

35cm

36 - 40cm

40cm

42 - 45cm


Follow this Sizing Guide for Palm Leaf Baskets (Sinan, Fundo, ShiShi etc.) and Senegalese Baskets:

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Basket Inner Diameter Size

14cm - 15cm

16cm

18 - 19cm

20cm

20cm

25cm

25cm

30cm

30cm

35cm

35cm

40cm

40cm

45cm

  • Low stock - 2 items left
  • Inventory on the way

Scientific Name: Dieffenbachia Camilla
Synonym: Dumb Cane Camilla

  • Fabulously care easy
  • Gorgeous foliage
  • Perfect beginner plant
  • Tolerant of various lighting conditions
  • Instant jungle vibes

The striking riot of foliage patterning of the Dieffenbachia has enshrined it as a firm house plant favourite. Native to a broad South American region, from Mexico to southern Argentina, Dieff's will be happy in most indoor environments.

These are some of the easiest house plants that you can keep. Give them little attention as they love drying out, and they will continually amaze with their striking foliage display.  

Dieffenbachia Camilla houseplants are also fabulous beginner plants that can tolerate a large range of lighting conditions apart from direct sunlight, making them ideal for a the medium to low light area in your home.

Over time they can grow relatively large and form a gorgeous tree-like appearance if their pot is gradually upsized.

Pair with any planter of choice as these can make any planter shine and use as a tabletop accent piece. A definite must-have houseplant.

Please Note: Dieff's are also called 'Dumb Canes'. This is due to the ability of its toxic sap to render a person temporarily speechless. Best to wash hands after touching and keep away from pets and young children.

CARE INSTRUCTIONS
Follow these instructions to keep your Dieffenbachia healthy and happy:

  • Water: Water thoroughly, allowing the soil to dry out well between each watering to avoid overwatering. 
  • Light: Medium to bright indirect light
  • Humidity: No adjustments to humidity required 
  • Fertilize: Balanced Fertilizer every month during Spring through Summer
  • Available for Shipping Nationwide
  • Plantify Quality Guarantee

We offer some of the most affordable shipping in South Africa! And use a network of vetted couriers to safely deliver your order. The costs and delivery times are as follows:

Collections: 6 Roodehek Street, Gardens, Cape Town
No Charge. We'll notify you once your order is ready, usually 1-2 days from order.

Cape Town & Surrounds
R60 fee, delivery usually within 2-4 working days from order.

Major Centers (Jhb, Dbn etc.)
R95 fee, delivery usually within 4-7 working days from order.

Regional Areas (e.g. Hermanus, Springbok, etc)
R100 fee, delivery 2-5 days from order (CPT regional), 5-8 days (rest of SA).

=================

LARGE PLANTS (20cm nursery pot and above)

Our System calculates custom quotes based on the items in your basket.

CUSTOM: XL FLOOR STANDING PLANTS
Please process your order as per normal and select the "Custom" shipping option at checkout. Our Team will contact you with a competitive custom shipping quote via email.

=================

RURAL AREAS
Please email us at hello@plantify.co.za and we'll arrange a custom shipping solution to the nearest town.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

You may also like


Recently viewed

Fresh and New

Explore some of the latest additions to our store. Made with Love in Mzansi.

What Our Clients Say...

★★★★★

"They have anything and everything you need..."

Cebisa D.
Khayelitsha, WC
★★★★★

"I've received my package today and boy oh boy they are just absolutely gorgeous!!"

Altia G.
Bloemfontein, FS
★★★★★

"Absolutely love the plants I purchased for my clients at Plantify. Their service is outstanding, super reactive on emails..."

Helene-Marie C.
Stellenbosch, WC
★★★★★

"Wow I was very skeptical on purchasing plants online... Plantify surprised me by delivering beautiful plants in their perfect condition"

Marco M.
Potchefstroom, NW
★★★★★

"Wonderful company with beautiful, healthy plants and great customer service. Really, the customer service is exemplary"

Jayshree P.
Muizenberg, WC