Dragon Tree - Colorama

Regular price R 120.00
/
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Scientific Name: Dracaena marginata 'Colorama'
Synonyms: Dragon Tree Marginata, Madagascar Dragon Tree, Red-marginated Dracaena

  • Beautiful red edged foliage
  • Elegant thin stem
  • Low Maintenance
  • Air purifying
  • Drought tolerant

Comes in a 12cm nursery pot.

The Dragon Tree Colorama is a truly sophisticated houseplant with elegantly slender green and reddish-pink leaves. As this beauty grows their lower leaves will drop revealing a delicate but robust stem.

Like all Dragon Trees, the Colorama is beautifully shapely and will look magnificent on its own or add height to a group of houseplants. They are also great at adapting to lower lighting conditions, providing the ideal houseplant for a dimly lit corner.

Dracaena is a fabulously low maintenance plant, only requiring watering once their soil has become bone dry and will survive bouts of neglect, while still providing you with your own personal air purifier, clearing the air of any unwanted toxins in either your home or office environment.

Pair this stunning plant with a dark planter to draw the eye in and allow its magnificent foliage to shine.

Please note: Dracaena are toxic to both pets and humans.

 

CARE INSTRUCTIONS
Follow these instructions to keep your Dragon Tree Colorama healthy and happy.

Water: Water thoroughly, then allow to dry out between waterings - do not overwater. Water less often during the colder seasons. Never allow the plant to stand in water.
Light: Dragon Trees prefer bright, indirect light but will tolerate medium light levels as well. 
Humidity: Dragon Trees benefit greatly from regular misting - 2 -3 times a week.
Fertilize: Balanced Fertilizer once a month during the spring and summer months.

We use a network of vetted couriers to safely deliver your order. The costs and delivery times are as follows:

Collections: 6 Roodehek Street, Gardens, Cape Town
No Charge. We'll notify you once your order is ready, usually 1-2 days after day of order.

Cape Town & Surrounds
R50 fee, delivery usually within 2-4 working days after day of order.

Major Centers (Jhb, Dbn etc)
R85 fee, delivery usually within 4-7 working days after day of order.

Regional Areas (e.g. Hermanus)
R100 fee, delivery 2-5 days after day of order (CPT regional), 4-7 days (rest of SA)

LARGE PLANTS (20cm nursery pot and above)
A custom shipping rate will be calculated at checkout based on your address and number of items selected.

=================

Unfortunately, we are not able to deliver to rural areas, such as farms.

Dragon Tree - ColoramaR 120Plantify - Urban Plantery
Dragon Tree - ColoramaR 120Plantify - Urban Plantery

You may also like