Dragon Tree - Janet Craig
Dragon Tree - Janet Craig

Dragon Tree - Janet Craig

Regular priceR 145.00
/
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Pot Type
Size chart
Choose a Nursery / Grow Pot that fits the Decorative Planters, applicable for Ceramic, Cotton Cord, Terrazzo, Terracotta Planters

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Decorative Planter (ceramic etc)

8 - 10cm

10 - 12cm 

12cm

13 - 14cm

14 - 15cm

16 - 17cm

18 - 20cm

18 - 21cm

25cm

26 - 30cm

30cm

32 - 35cm

35cm

36 - 40cm

40cm

42 - 45cm


Follow this Sizing Guide for Palm Leaf Baskets (Sinan, Fundo, ShiShi etc.) and Senegalese Baskets:

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Basket Inner Diameter Size

14cm - 15cm

16cm

18 - 19cm

20cm

20cm

25cm

25cm

30cm

30cm

35cm

35cm

40cm

40cm

45cm

  • Low stock - 2 items left
  • Backordered, shipping soon

Scientific Name: Dracaena deremensis 'warneckii'
Synonyms: White Stripes Dracaena, Dracaena Janet Craig

  • Beautiful variegated foliage
  • Elegant thin stem
  • Low Maintenance
  • Air purifying
  • Drought tolerant

The Dragon Tree Janet Craig is a gorgeous houseplant with elegantly deep green leaves striped with white. As this beauty grows over time, their lower leaves will gradually drop off, revealing a delicate but robust stem.

Like all Dragon Trees, the Janet Craig is shapely and will look magnificent on its own, or it'll add height to a group of houseplants. They are great at adapting to lower lighting conditions, providing the ideal houseplant for a dimly lit corner where nothing else will thrive.

Dracaena are favoured for their fabulously low maintenance character and only require watering once their soil has become bone dry. They'll will survive bouts of neglect while still providing you with your own personal air purifier - clearing the air of any unwanted toxins in either your home or office environment.

Pair this stunning plant with a dark planter or classic Palm Leaf Basket to draw the eye in and allow its magnificent foliage to shine.

Please note: Dracaena are toxic to both pets and humans.

CARE INSTRUCTIONS
Follow these instructions to keep your Dragon Tree Janet Craig healthy and happy.

  • Water: Water thoroughly, then allow to dry out between waterings - do not overwater. Waterless often during the colder seasons. Never allow the plant to stand in water.
  • Light: Dragon Trees prefer bright, indirect light but will tolerate medium light levels as well. 
  • Humidity: Dragon Trees benefit greatly from regular misting 2 -3 times a week.
  • Fertilize Balanced Fertilizer once a month during the spring and summer months.

Check out the Care Instructions for Dragon Trees to learn more.

  • Available for Shipping Nationwide
  • Plantify Quality Guarantee

We offer some of the most affordable shipping in South Africa! And use a network of vetted couriers to safely deliver your order. The costs and delivery times are as follows:

Collections: 6 Roodehek Street, Gardens, Cape Town
No Charge. We'll notify you once your order is ready, usually 1-2 days from order.

Cape Town & Surrounds
R60 fee, delivery usually within 2-4 working days from order.

Major Centers (Jhb, Dbn etc.)
R95 fee, delivery usually within 4-7 working days from order.

Regional Areas (e.g. Hermanus, Springbok, etc)
R100 fee, delivery 2-5 days from order (CPT regional), 5-8 days (rest of SA).

=================

LARGE PLANTS (20cm nursery pot and above)

Our System calculates custom quotes based on the items in your basket.

CUSTOM: XL FLOOR STANDING PLANTS
Please process your order as per normal and select the "Custom" shipping option at checkout. Our Team will contact you with a competitive custom shipping quote via email.

=================

RURAL AREAS
Please email us at hello@plantify.co.za and we'll arrange a custom shipping solution to the nearest town.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

You may also like


Recently viewed

Fresh and New

Explore some of the latest additions to our store. Made with Love in Mzansi.

What Our Clients Say...

★★★★★

"They have anything and everything you need..."

Cebisa D.
Khayelitsha, WC
★★★★★

"I've received my package today and boy oh boy they are just absolutely gorgeous!!"

Altia G.
Bloemfontein, FS
★★★★★

"Absolutely love the plants I purchased for my clients at Plantify. Their service is outstanding, super reactive on emails..."

Helene-Marie C.
Stellenbosch, WC
★★★★★

"Wow I was very skeptical on purchasing plants online... Plantify surprised me by delivering beautiful plants in their perfect condition"

Marco M.
Potchefstroom, NW
★★★★★

"Wonderful company with beautiful, healthy plants and great customer service. Really, the customer service is exemplary"

Jayshree P.
Muizenberg, WC