Echeveria - Setosa - Shop Online!
Echeveria - Setosa - Shop Online!
Echeveria - Setosa - Shop Online!

Echeveria - Setosa

Regular priceR 65.00
/
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Pot Type
Size chart
Choose a Nursery / Grow Pot that fits the Decorative Planters, applicable for Ceramic, Cotton Cord, Terrazzo, Terracotta Planters

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Decorative Planter (ceramic etc)

8 - 10cm

10 - 12cm 

12cm

13 - 14cm

14 - 15cm

16 - 17cm

18 - 20cm

18 - 21cm

25cm

26 - 30cm

30cm

32 - 35cm

35cm

36 - 40cm

40cm

42 - 45cm


Follow this Sizing Guide for Palm Leaf Baskets (Sinan, Fundo, ShiShi etc.) and Senegalese Baskets:

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Basket Inner Diameter Size

14cm - 15cm

16cm

18 - 19cm

20cm

20cm

25cm

25cm

30cm

30cm

35cm

35cm

40cm

40cm

45cm

  • Low stock - 2 items left
  • Backordered, shipping soon

Scientific Name: Echeveria setosa
Synonym: Mexican Firecracker, Fuzzy Echeveria

  • Cute fuzzy foliage
  • Super care-friendly
  • Ideal for small bright spaces
  • Waterwise
  • Air purifier

Echeveria setosa is a delightful succulent known for its fuzzy leaves and compact growth habit, making it an easy-to-care-for addition to any plant collection. Its popularity is due to their versatility, making them ideal for a variety of styling options that need a pop of texture and interest. 

Native to the semi-deserts of Mexico, Echeveria setosa thrives in bright Indirect to direct sunlight and requires minimal watering. This succulent prefers drier conditions than most houseplants, making it perfect for those bright, sunny spots where other plants struggle to survive.

As a compact grower, Echeveria setosa is perfect for windowsills in both homes and offices. When combined with other Echeveria varieties, they can create stunning centerpieces both indoors and on patios.

Echeveria setosa is also an excellent air purifier, efficiently filtering harmful toxins from the environment and leaving your air clean and fresh.

Please note: Echeveria setosa is not harmful to pets or humans but should not be ingested.

CARE INSTRUCTIONS
Follow these easy instructions to keep your Echeveria happy and healthy:

  • Water: Through Spring and Summer, this succulent plant likes to be watered well-using water at room temperature, then allowed to almost dry out before its next drink. Over winter, if temperatures are cool enough, your Echeveria will have a rest period, which will be signalled by slower growth. At this point, reduce watering until signs of active growth resume.
  • Light: When grown outdoors the plant is quite tolerant of bright, direct light. But as a houseplant bright, indirect light is best - a location that gets a few hours morning sun would be the perfect spot.
  • Humidity: Will cope well with average humidity; in a more humid environment, less watering will be needed.
  • Fertilize: Echeveria does not require feeding.
  • Available for Shipping Nationwide
  • Plantify Quality Guarantee

We offer some of the most affordable shipping in South Africa! And use a network of vetted couriers to safely deliver your order. The costs and delivery times are as follows:

Collections: 6 Roodehek Street, Gardens, Cape Town
No Charge. We'll notify you once your order is ready, usually 1-2 days from order.

Cape Town & Surrounds
R60 fee, delivery usually within 2-4 working days from order.

Major Centers (Jhb, Dbn etc.)
R95 fee, delivery usually within 4-7 working days from order.

Regional Areas (e.g. Hermanus, Springbok, etc)
R100 fee, delivery 2-5 days from order (CPT regional), 5-8 days (rest of SA).

=================

LARGE PLANTS (20cm nursery pot and above)

Our System calculates custom quotes based on the items in your basket.

CUSTOM: XL FLOOR STANDING PLANTS
Please process your order as per normal and select the "Custom" shipping option at checkout. Our Team will contact you with a competitive custom shipping quote via email.

=================

RURAL AREAS
Please email us at hello@plantify.co.za and we'll arrange a custom shipping solution to the nearest town.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

You may also like


Recently viewed

Fresh and New

Explore some of the latest additions to our store. Made with Love in Mzansi.

What Our Clients Say...

★★★★★

"They have anything and everything you need..."

Cebisa D.
Khayelitsha, WC
★★★★★

"I've received my package today and boy oh boy they are just absolutely gorgeous!!"

Altia G.
Bloemfontein, FS
★★★★★

"Absolutely love the plants I purchased for my clients at Plantify. Their service is outstanding, super reactive on emails..."

Helene-Marie C.
Stellenbosch, WC
★★★★★

"Wow I was very skeptical on purchasing plants online... Plantify surprised me by delivering beautiful plants in their perfect condition"

Marco M.
Potchefstroom, NW
★★★★★

"Wonderful company with beautiful, healthy plants and great customer service. Really, the customer service is exemplary"

Jayshree P.
Muizenberg, WC