Elephant Ear - Yucatan Princess

Regular price R 395.00
/
Tax included.

Only 1 items in stock!

Scientific name: Alocasia Sarawakensis 'Yucatan Princess'
Common name: Elephants Ear 'Yucatan Princess'

  • Dramatic statement plant
  • Dark chocolaty purple patterned stems¬†
  • Hunters Green foliage with¬†gorgeous veins
  • Gets enormous is planted outside
  • Cold Hardy
  • Plant care level: Intermediate

Comes in a 14cm Nursery Pot

The Yucutan Princess is a beautifully bold tropical plant with large deep green puckered foliage that is magnificently accented by purple underside and deep rich chocolaty purple stems.

These are definitely some of the easier Alocasias to grow as houseplants and thrive happily indoors if provided with the correct care and attention, creating that much desired tropical look. These beauties offer a remarkable depth of colour and will make the ultimate statement plant if placed on its own or will add texture, tone and variation to a perfectly curated plant corner.

Provide your Elephants Ear - Yucutan Princess with a warm brightly lit location but be sure not to expose it to direct sunlight as this can damage the glossy textured leaves. This enchanter is also very fond of high humidity, so if you have a warm bright bathroom, this will be a great location for the Alocasia Sarawakensis. It can however handle drier conditions as long as you pay attention to your plant’s needs. Watering is also crucial to keeping this houseplant thriving, Alocasias, in general, prefer moist soil with a brief drying-out period between watering, yet prolonged dryness can be fatal. 

Top Tips: Another important note is even though these are a cold hardy variety of Alocasia, extreme temperature fluctuations can cause leaf drop, so it is important to choose a location where temperature are consistent. Preferably out of a cool draught or too close to a window.

Pair your Yucutan Princess with an unembellished darker planter to draw attention to its striking dark coloured stems. Alternatively, liven it up with bright pops of colour. Place larger specimens at floor level or on a stand for extra height and smaller plants will look graceful as a tabletop centerpiece. 

Please note: Alocasias are Toxic to pets and humans.

 

Care Instructions

Follow these instructions to keep your Elephant Ear 'Yucutan Princess' healthy and happy.

Water: Keep soil evenly moist, but not saturated, so ensure that the drainage is good. Water less often in winter.
Light: Bright, indirect light, keep away from direct sunlight.
Humidity: Enjoys a humid environment and good air flow. Normal room humidity should be fine, but will enjoy a bright bathroom.
Fertilize: Diluted balanced feed every two weeks, Spring to Autumn, reducing to monthly in Winter.

 

We use a network of vetted couriers to safely deliver your order. The costs and delivery times are as follows:

Collections: 6 Roodehek Street, Gardens, Cape Town
No Charge. We'll notify you once your order is ready, usually 1-2 days from order.

Cape Town & Surrounds
R50 fee, delivery usually within 2-4 working days from order.

Major Centers (Jhb, Dbn etc)
R85 fee, delivery usually within 4-7 working days from order.

Regional Areas (e.g. Hermanus)
R100 fee, delivery 2-5 days from order (CPT regional), 4-7 days (rest of SA)

LARGE PLANTS (20cm nursery pot and above)
A custom shipping rate will be calculated at checkout based on your address and number of items selected.

=================

Unfortunately, we are not able to deliver to rural areas, such as farms.

Elephant Ear Yucatan Princess
Alocasia Yucatan Princess
Yucatan Princess