Elephants Ear - Green Shield

Regular price R 125.00
/
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Scientific name: Alocasia Clypeolata 
Common names: Green Shield Elephants Ear, Green Shield Alocasia.

  • Pronounced deep green veining
  • Relatively easy-care Elephants Ear variety
  • Can be a large specimen plant
  • Handles a variety of bright light conditions
  • Loves humidity, ideal for a warm bright bathroom or kitchen

Comes in a 12cm Nursery Pot.

There is something truly outstanding about the Green Shield Alocasia with its deep green veining pronounced by an almost neon green backdrop. The ideal crowd-pleaser and a perfect addition to any Alocasia collection.

These beauties have a similar form to the sought after Dragon Scale Alocasia and are just as easy to care for, besides that they are definite photo-worthy plants for all the Instagram aficionados out there.

It'll enjoy a nice humid environment such as a kitchen or bathroom with bright, indirect light and can also handle some gentle direct sun. Allow the top layer (about 1-2cm) of soil to dry out before watering and consider feeding every two weeks during the growing period.

Elephants Ear Green Shield will look great in a plain coloured planter without too many distracting patterns, in order to let the foliage come to the fore. You'll enjoy it as a centrepiece, or coffee table display, and as the plant matures will make the perfect floor standing specimen, with leaves that can reach up to 60cm in length.

TOP TIP: Consider planting 3 plants together for a full, lush look! <3

CARE INSTRUCTIONS
Follow these instructions to keep your Elephants Ear healthy and happy.

Water: Allow the top layer of soil (about 1-2cm) to dry out between watering.
Light: Bright, indirect light, keep away from direct sunlight.
Humidity: Enjoys a humid environment and good airflow. Normal room humidity should be fine but will enjoy a bright bathroom.
Fertilize: Diluted balanced feed every two weeks, Spring to Autumn.

We offer the most affordable shipping in South Africa! And use a network of vetted couriers to safely deliver your order. The costs and delivery times are as follows:

Collections: 6 Roodehek Street, Gardens, Cape Town
No Charge. We'll notify you once your order is ready, usually 1-2 days from order.

Cape Town & Surrounds
R50 fee, delivery usually within 2-4 working days from order.

Major Centers (Jhb, Dbn etc.)
R85 fee, delivery usually within 4-7 working days from order.

Regional Areas (e.g. Hermanus)
R100 fee, delivery 2-5 days from order (CPT regional), 4-5 days (rest of SA).

LARGE PLANTS (20cm nursery pot and above)
Our System calculates custom quotes based on the items in your basket.

CUSTOM: XL FLOOR STANDING PLANTS
Please process your order as per normal and select the "Custom" shipping option at checkout. Our Team will contact you with a competitive custom shipping quote via email.

=================

RURAL AREAS
Please email us at hello@plantify.co.za and we'll arrange a custom shipping solution to the nearest town.

Elephants Ear - Green ShieldR 125Plantify - Urban Plantery
Elephants Ear - Green ShieldR 250Plantify - Urban Plantery
Elephants Ear - Green ShieldR 250Plantify - Urban Plantery