Elephants Ear - Polly

Regular price R 195.00
/
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Only 6 items in stock!

Scientific Name: Alocasia Bambino (Amazonica)
Common Names: Alocasia lowii 'Polly amazonica', Alocasia Polly, Jewel Alocasia, Alocasia Bambino Arrow, Bambino Arrow

  • Gorgeous deep green and white veined foliage
  • Looks good all year round
  • Compact grower, ideal for smaller spaces
  • Thrives in bright, indirect light
  • Plant level: Easy-Medium

Comes in a 14cm Plastic Nursery Pot

The Elephants Ear Polly houseplant has extremely striking arrow-shaped foliage that is not one to be passed over. Deep green narrow leaves with light, visible veins and purple undersides make this plant stand out from the crowd. 

Part of the popular Elephant's Ear (Alocasia) family, The Polly is beautiful, elegant, and incredibly easy to maintain as a houseplant. This stunner will grow a thick trunk in time and will increase the size of its leaves, but will not get as large as its relative, the Amazonica, making it a great show stoppers for smaller spaces. 

Keep your Elephants Ear Polly houseplant in a warm well-lit space and provide it with evenly moist soil and some humidity to keep it looking fabulous all year round. Pair with a gorgeous planter of choice and use it as a tabletop accent piece or an ornamental space filler on a curated shelf.

A definite must-have for all plant parents and collectors alike...

Please note: Alocasias are known to cause some illness when consumed, best kept out of reach from hungry pets and people.

CARE INSTRUCTIONS
Follow these instructions to keep your Amazonica healthy and happy.

Water: Keep soil evenly moist during warmer months, but not saturated, so ensure that the drainage is good. Reduce watering and allow the plant to dry out in winter.
Light: Bright, indirect light, keep away from direct sunlight.
Humidity: Enjoys a humid environment and good airflow. Normal room humidity should be fine but will enjoy a bright bathroom.
Fertilize: Diluted balanced feed every two weeks, Spring to Autumn, no feeding required in winter.

We offer some of the most affordable shipping in South Africa! And use a network of vetted couriers to safely deliver your order. The costs and delivery times are as follows:

Collections: 6 Roodehek Street, Gardens, Cape Town
No Charge. We'll notify you once your order is ready, usually 1-2 days from order.

Cape Town (Local) Same Day - orders before 11am
R75 fee, order before 11am, delivery in afternoon *see qualifying suburbs below

Cape Town & Surrounds
R60 fee, delivery usually within 2-4 working days from order.

Major Centers (Jhb, Dbn etc.)
R95 fee, delivery usually within 4-7 working days from order.

Regional Areas (e.g. Hermanus)
R100 fee, delivery 2-5 days from order (CPT regional), 4-5 days (rest of SA).

=================

SAME DAY DELIVERY: CAPE TOWN - LOCAL (orders before 11am)

> Orders before 11h00 are delivered same day
> Orders after 11h00 are delivered the next day

Available for Suburbs: Bakoven, Camps Bay, Clifton, Bantry Bay, Sea Point, Fresnaye, Green Point, Three Anchor Bay, Mouille Point, V+A, Foreshore, CBD, Bo Kaap, Tamboerskloof, Oranjezicht, Gardens, Vredehoek, Zonnebloem, Woodstock, Salt River, Pinelands, Paarden Eiland.

=================

LARGE PLANTS (20cm nursery pot and above)
Our System calculates custom quotes based on the items in your basket.

CUSTOM: XL FLOOR STANDING PLANTS
Please process your order as per normal and select the "Custom" shipping option at checkout. Our Team will contact you with a competitive custom shipping quote via email.

=================

RURAL AREAS
Please email us at hello@plantify.co.za and we'll arrange a custom shipping solution to the nearest town.

Choose a Nursery Pot that fits the Decorative Planters, applicable for Ceramic, Cotton Cord, Terrazzo, Terracotta Planters: 

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Decorative Planter (ceramic etc)

8 - 10cm

10 - 12cm 

12cm

13 - 14cm

14 - 15cm

16 - 17cm

18 - 20cm

18 - 21cm

25cm

26 - 30cm

30cm

32 - 35cm

35cm

36 - 40cm

40cm

42 - 45cm

Follow this Sizing Guide for Palm Leaf Baskets (Sinan, Fundo, ShiShi etc.) and Senegalese Baskets:

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Basket Inner Diameter Size

14cm - 15cm

16cm

18 - 19cm

20cm

20cm

25cm

25cm

30cm

30cm

35cm

35cm

40cm

40cm

45cm

Elephants Ear - PollyElephants Ear - Polly Plantify Urban Plantery
Elephants Ear - PollyElephants Ear - Polly Plantify Urban Plantery
Elephants Ear - PollyElephants Ear - Polly Plantify Urban Plantery
Elephants Ear - PollyElephants Ear - Polly Plantify Urban Plantery