Fence Post Cactus - Shop Online!
Fence Post Cactus - Shop Online!

Fence Post Cactus

Regular priceR 165.00
/
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Size
Size chart
Choose a Nursery / Grow Pot that fits the Decorative Planters, applicable for Ceramic, Cotton Cord, Terrazzo, Terracotta Planters

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Decorative Planter (ceramic etc)

8 - 10cm

10 - 12cm 

12cm

13 - 14cm

14 - 15cm

16 - 17cm

18 - 20cm

18 - 21cm

25cm

26 - 30cm

30cm

32 - 35cm

35cm

36 - 40cm

40cm

42 - 45cm


Follow this Sizing Guide for Palm Leaf Baskets (Sinan, Fundo, ShiShi etc.) and Senegalese Baskets:

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Basket Inner Diameter Size

14cm - 15cm

16cm

18 - 19cm

20cm

20cm

25cm

25cm

30cm

30cm

35cm

35cm

40cm

40cm

45cm

  • Low stock - 2 items left
  • Inventory on the way
Scientific name: Stenocereus thurberi
Synonyms: Organ Pipe Cactus
  • Super  Statuesque Cactus
  • Kind of Prickly, adds texture.
  • Very Easy care
  • Ideal for Patios, Balconies or outdoor living.
  • Perfect for gifting to Cacti lovers

The Fence Post Cactus, also called the Organ Pipe Cactus, is an impressive and hardy desert succulent that will bring a taste of the American Southwest to any outdoor or indoor space. This well-known cactus is endemic to the arid regions of North America, especially the Sonoran Desert, and is recognisable from its clusters of spiny, cylindrical stems that resemble pipes. 

The Fence Post Cactus boasts a commanding presence when it gets large, with multiple stems that can reach heights of up to 7 meters, Wow, what a whopper! Its striking visual texture results from the combination of ribbed stems and rows of thorns. The cactus's rough beauty is softened by the addition of summertime blooms of white and green flowers.

For those seeking a hassle-free and effortless plant to cultivate, this undoubtedly fits the bill.

This low-maintenance beauty is at its best when exposed to hot, dry weather and strong sunlight. The versatility of this plant makes it a great option for xeriscaping or as a showpiece in a desert-themed indoor plant or balcony arrangement. Stenocereus thurberi is a great plant to use whether you are decorating an indoor or outdoor space to give it a touch of the wild desert landscape.

 CARE INSTRUCTIONS
Follow these instructions to keep your Fence Post Cactus plant happy & healthy.

Water: Water, once the soil has reach complete dryness and the plant, is slightly shriveled. Remember with Cacti, less is always more, but when watering, water deeply, saturating the potting mix well.
Light: The brightest sunniest position you have will do the plant well
Humidity: Average to low humidity is ideal, avoid high humidity as this can lead to rot.
Fertilize: Feed once a month with a half solution of liquid plant food during Spring & Summer.

  • Available for Shipping Nationwide
  • Plantify Quality Guarantee

We offer some of the most affordable shipping in South Africa! And use a network of vetted couriers to safely deliver your order. The costs and delivery times are as follows:

Collections: 6 Roodehek Street, Gardens, Cape Town
No Charge. We'll notify you once your order is ready, usually 1-2 days from order.

Cape Town & Surrounds
R60 fee, delivery usually within 2-4 working days from order.

Major Centers (Jhb, Dbn etc.)
R95 fee, delivery usually within 4-7 working days from order.

Regional Areas (e.g. Hermanus, Springbok, etc)
R100 fee, delivery 2-5 days from order (CPT regional), 5-8 days (rest of SA).

=================

LARGE PLANTS (20cm nursery pot and above)

Our System calculates custom quotes based on the items in your basket.

CUSTOM: XL FLOOR STANDING PLANTS
Please process your order as per normal and select the "Custom" shipping option at checkout. Our Team will contact you with a competitive custom shipping quote via email.

=================

RURAL AREAS
Please email us at hello@plantify.co.za and we'll arrange a custom shipping solution to the nearest town.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

You may also like


Recently viewed

Fresh and New

Explore some of the latest additions to our store. Made with Love in Mzansi.

What Our Clients Say...

★★★★★

"They have anything and everything you need..."

Cebisa D.
Khayelitsha, WC
★★★★★

"I've received my package today and boy oh boy they are just absolutely gorgeous!!"

Altia G.
Bloemfontein, FS
★★★★★

"Absolutely love the plants I purchased for my clients at Plantify. Their service is outstanding, super reactive on emails..."

Helene-Marie C.
Stellenbosch, WC
★★★★★

"Wow I was very skeptical on purchasing plants online... Plantify surprised me by delivering beautiful plants in their perfect condition"

Marco M.
Potchefstroom, NW
★★★★★

"Wonderful company with beautiful, healthy plants and great customer service. Really, the customer service is exemplary"

Jayshree P.
Muizenberg, WC