Ficus - Moclame

Regular price R 130.00
/
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Scientific name: Ficus Microcarpa
Common names: Ficus Moclame, Chinese Banyan, Malayan Banyan, Indian laurel, Curtain fig, or Gajumaru, Pot Belly Fig, Laurel Fig, Laurel Rubber and Strangling Fig.

  • Understated compact beauty
  • Glossy emerald green foliage
  • Excellent Air purifier
  • Easy Care Ficus variety
  • Can handle some sun
  • Perfect for home or office

Comes in a 15cm or 19cm Nursery Pot.

Ficus Moclame is a newbie to the houseplant world and has adjusted with relish to its new environment. These beauties are a more compact growing cousin of the Fiddle Leaf Fig and have a less temperamental attitude to life than the Ficus Benjamina, making them ideal easy-care plants and fantastic for beginner plant parents looking for a statement. 

They have adorable glossy emerald green oval foliage that creates a dense canopy, perfect for shaping if one desires a more lollipop look. Ficus Moclame is native to India adding to their tolerance of occasional drier conditions, though prefers to stay moist and loves bright indirect light for optimum growth although will tolerate a few hours of the soft morning or late afternoon sun.

These majestic indoor trees are moderately fast growers, but will not outgrow a home or office too quickly making them the optimal and distinguished long term houseplants. Pair this stunner with a contemporary planter for an elegant look or a bold planter to allow this beauty to be a real floor level show stopper.

Not only are these a gorgeous addition to any interior space but are also known to be efficient air purifiers, leaving you with fresh clean air to breath, what more could you ask for from such a stunner?

Please note: Ficus are known to be toxic.

CARE INSTRUCTIONS
Follow these instructions to keep your Ficus Moclame happy and healthy.

Light: Prefers bright, indirect light but can tolerate 2 - 3 hours of soft direct morning or afternoon sun. Harsh, direct midday sunlight may scorch the leaves.
Water: Water when the soil starts to become slightly dry at the top. Keep the soil moist at all times, but do not overwater as this will cause leaf drop. Can tolerate bouts of dryness.
Humidity: No specific requirements, although some higher humidity will not disturb the plant.
Feed: Apply a weak dose of a well-balanced feed once or twice a month during the growing seasons of Spring through Summer.

We offer the most affordable shipping in South Africa! And use a network of vetted couriers to safely deliver your order. The costs and delivery times are as follows:

Collections: 6 Roodehek Street, Gardens, Cape Town
No Charge. We'll notify you once your order is ready, usually 1-2 days from order.

Cape Town & Surrounds
R50 fee, delivery usually within 2-4 working days from order.

Major Centers (Jhb, Dbn etc.)
R85 fee, delivery usually within 4-7 working days from order.

Regional Areas (e.g. Hermanus)
R100 fee, delivery 2-5 days from order (CPT regional), 4-5 days (rest of SA).

LARGE PLANTS (20cm nursery pot and above)
Our System calculates custom quotes based on the items in your basket.

CUSTOM: XL FLOOR STANDING PLANTS
Please process your order as per normal and select the "Custom" shipping option at checkout. Our Team will contact you with a competitive custom shipping quote via email.

=================

RURAL AREAS
Please email us at hello@plantify.co.za and we'll arrange a custom shipping solution to the nearest town.

Choose a Nursery Pot that fits the Decorative Planters, applicable for Ceramic, Cotton Cord, Terrazzo, Terracotta Planters: 

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Decorative Planter (ceramic etc)

8 - 10cm

10 - 12cm 

12cm

13 - 14cm

14 - 15cm

16 - 17cm

18 - 20cm

18 - 21cm

25cm

26 - 30cm

30cm

32 - 35cm

35cm

36 - 40cm

40cm

42 - 45cm

Follow this Sizing Guide for Palm Leaf Baskets (Sinan, Fundo, ShiShi etc.) and Senegalese Baskets:

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Basket Inner Diameter Size

14cm - 15cm

16cm

18 - 19cm

20cm

20cm

25cm

25cm

30cm

30cm

35cm

35cm

40cm

40cm

45cm

Ficus - Moclame
Ficus - Moclame
Ficus - MoclameR 645Plantify - Urban Plantery

You may also like