Fiddle Leaf Fig - Bambino

Regular price R 165.00
/
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Scientific name: Ficus Lyrata 'Bambino'
Common Names: Fiddle Leaf Fig Bambino, Dwarf Fiddle Leaf Fig

  • Smaller compact growing habit¬†
  • Total cute factor
  • Easy care houseplant
  • The perfect "IT" plant¬†
  • Ideal for smaller spaces

ÔĽŅComes in a 14cm Nursery Pot.

Everyone loves a Fiddle Leaf Fig for its large lush deep green leaves and instant jungle feel while still adding a contemporary touch, however, most varieties often outgrow a space. So we present you with the BAMBINO, a Dwarf variety of Fiddle Leaf.

These gorgeous plants stay much smaller than their counterparts, making them ideal for those who have smaller spaces or need something compact to fill a gap whilst still looking lush and beautiful, as these only reach a height of about 1m tall.

Fiddle Leaf Figs are some of the easiest care plants as long as they are in their happiest environment of bright indirect light out of the way of a cool breeze.

Pair this cutie with your choice of planter be it bright and bold or contemporary as the Fiddle Leaf Fig can make anything look good. Use as a tabletop centrepiece or a focal point on a styled shelf, any which way it will create impact.

A suitable set it and watch it grow kinda plant.

Please note: Ficus Lyrata do not like being bitten, so place out of reach of pets, children and hungry adults as they are known to be toxic.

CARE INSTRUCTIONS
Follow these instructions to keep your Fiddle Leaf Fig healthy and happy:

Water: Keep soil evenly moist, nominally water once every 7-10 days. Drooping yellow leaves are a sign of overwatering
Light: Bright indirect light year-round
Humidity: Average room humidity
Fertilize: Balanced Fertilizer every 2 weeks throughout Spring to Autumn.

We offer some of the most affordable shipping in South Africa! And use a network of vetted couriers to safely deliver your order. The costs and delivery times are as follows:

Collections: 6 Roodehek Street, Gardens, Cape Town
No Charge. We'll notify you once your order is ready, usually 1-2 days from order.

Cape Town (Local) Same Day - orders before 11am
R75 fee, order before 11am, delivery in afternoon *see qualifying suburbs below

Cape Town & Surrounds
R60 fee, delivery usually within 2-4 working days from order.

Major Centers (Jhb, Dbn etc.)
R95 fee, delivery usually within 4-7 working days from order.

Regional Areas (e.g. Hermanus)
R100 fee, delivery 2-5 days from order (CPT regional), 4-5 days (rest of SA).

=================

SAME DAY DELIVERY: CAPE TOWN - LOCAL (orders before 11am)

> Orders before 11h00 are delivered same day
> Orders after 11h00 are delivered the next day

Available for Suburbs: Bakoven, Camps Bay, Clifton, Bantry Bay, Sea Point, Fresnaye, Green Point, Three Anchor Bay, Mouille Point, V+A, Foreshore, CBD, Bo Kaap, Tamboerskloof, Oranjezicht, Gardens, Vredehoek, Zonnebloem, Woodstock, Salt River, Pinelands, Paarden Eiland.

=================

LARGE PLANTS (20cm nursery pot and above)
Our System calculates custom quotes based on the items in your basket.

CUSTOM: XL FLOOR STANDING PLANTS
Please process your order as per normal and select the "Custom" shipping option at checkout. Our Team will contact you with a competitive custom shipping quote via email.

=================

RURAL AREAS
Please email us at hello@plantify.co.za and we'll arrange a custom shipping solution to the nearest town.

Choose a Nursery Pot that fits the Decorative Planters, applicable for Ceramic, Cotton Cord, Terrazzo, Terracotta Planters: 

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Decorative Planter (ceramic etc)

8 - 10cm

10 - 12cm 

12cm

13 - 14cm

14 - 15cm

16 - 17cm

18 - 20cm

18 - 21cm

25cm

26 - 30cm

30cm

32 - 35cm

35cm

36 - 40cm

40cm

42 - 45cm

Follow this Sizing Guide for Palm Leaf Baskets (Sinan, Fundo, ShiShi etc.) and Senegalese Baskets:

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Basket Inner Diameter Size

14cm - 15cm

16cm

18 - 19cm

20cm

20cm

25cm

25cm

30cm

30cm

35cm

35cm

40cm

40cm

45cm

Fiddle Leaf Fig - BambinoFiddle Leaf Fig - Bambino Plantify Urban Plantery
Fiddle Leaf Fig - BambinoFiddle Leaf Fig - Bambino Plantify Urban Plantery
Fiddle Leaf Fig - BambinoFiddle Leaf Fig - Bambino Plantify Urban Plantery
Fiddle Leaf Fig - BambinoFiddle Leaf Fig - Bambino Plantify Urban Plantery
Fiddle Leaf Fig - BambinoFiddle Leaf Fig - Bambino Plantify Urban Plantery

You may also like