Grape Ivy

Regular price R 145.00
/
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Scientific Name: Cissus Rhombifolia Ellen Danica
Synonyms: Grape Ivy, Grape Ivy "Ellen Danica", Oak Leaf Ivy

  • Oak leaf-shaped green foliage
  • Fast-growing houseplant
  • Makes for a fantastic hanging plant
  • Can handle a variety of conditions
  • Plant Level: Easy

Comes in a 16cm Hanging Nursery Basket.

The Grape Ivy is a fantastic plant for adding a little extra texture and colour to your interior decor with their oak shaped deep green rambling vines that start their young lives with a silvery tinge.

With its non-fussy demeanour, the Grape Ivy houseplant is highly tolerant of a variety of lighting conditions, watering and humidity levels making it ideal for many locations in your home and office space.

As they are fast-growing vining plants these beauties are fabulous for making a faux jungle canopy or placing on a tall bookshelf to cascade down elegantly, adding that extra little something.

To keep this plant looking full and lush provide it with bright indirect light and a regular watering schedule as long as it is allowed to dry out between each drink, whilst trimming back vines if it gets a bit unwieldy.

A definite must add to any plant collection be it your first but never your last...

Please note: Cissus Danica Ellen is not known to be toxic, however, to keep it looking lush keep out of reach of pets and children.

CARE INSTRUCTIONS
Follow these instructions to keep your Grape Ivy happy and healthy.

Water: Check soil weekly for dryness during warmer months, once completely dry water thoroughly. Reduce watering frequency in winter.
Light: Bright, indirect light, keep away from direct sunlight, Grape Ivy can handle lower lighting conditions.
Humidity: Normal room humidity is fine.
Fertilize: A good quality balanced feed every two weeks, Spring to Autumn. Avoid feeding in winter as this can lead to weak leggy growth.

We offer the most affordable shipping in South Africa! And use a network of vetted couriers to safely deliver your order. The costs and delivery times are as follows:

Collections: 6 Roodehek Street, Gardens, Cape Town
No Charge. We'll notify you once your order is ready, usually 1-2 days from order.

Cape Town & Surrounds
R50 fee, delivery usually within 2-4 working days from order.

Major Centers (Jhb, Dbn etc.)
R85 fee, delivery usually within 4-7 working days from order.

Regional Areas (e.g. Hermanus)
R100 fee, delivery 2-5 days from order (CPT regional), 4-5 days (rest of SA).

LARGE PLANTS (20cm nursery pot and above)
Our System calculates custom quotes based on the items in your basket.

CUSTOM: XL FLOOR STANDING PLANTS
Please process your order as per normal and select the "Custom" shipping option at checkout. Our Team will contact you with a competitive custom shipping quote via email.

=================

RURAL AREAS
Please email us at hello@plantify.co.za and we'll arrange a custom shipping solution to the nearest town.

Choose a Nursery Pot that fits the Decorative Planters, applicable for Ceramic, Cotton Cord, Terrazzo, Terracotta Planters

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Decorative Planter (ceramic etc)

8 - 10cm

10 - 12cm 

12cm

13 - 14cm

14 - 15cm

16 - 17cm

18 - 20cm

18 - 21cm

25cm

26 - 30cm

30cm

32 - 35cm

35cm

36 - 40cm

40cm

42 - 45cm

Follow this Sizing Guide for Palm Leaf Baskets (Sinan, Fundo, ShiShi etc.) and Senegalese Baskets:

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Basket Inner Diameter Size

14cm - 15cm

16cm

18 - 19cm

20cm

20cm

25cm

25cm

30cm

30cm

35cm

35cm

40cm

40cm

45cm

Grape IvyR 145Plantify - Urban Plantery
Grape IvyR 145Plantify - Urban Plantery

You may also like