Green Flame Fern

Regular price R 85.00
/
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Scientific Name: Microsorum punctatum ‘Green Flame'
Common Names: Green Flame Fern, Dwarf Elkhorn Fern

  • Adorable in its 12cm Nursery pot
  • Unique emerald green foliage
  • A hardy little fern variety
  • The perfect beginner fern

Comes in a 12cm Nursery pot.

The Green Flame fern is a real stunner with its unique foliage that looks similar to ethereal flames of emerald green.

These little stunners are perfect for any fern lover or those of you looking to dabble in these world of the prehistoric specimens. As compact growers, they are ideal for a filtered window sill in a humid bathroom or kitchen but are perfectly happy if placed on a tabletop or shelf in any living area or office.

This hardy little fern is fuss-free and requires very little attention except for regular watering as they like their soil to stay moist to the touch. Humidity is not a necessity but popping this eternal flame on a pebble tray will keep it happy all year-round.

Pair this beauty with a planter of choice and revel in its understated beauty... even when clustered with other houseplants, it'll shine.

Please note: Green Flame ferns are not known to be toxic to pets or humans, but prefer to not be eaten to look their best.

CARE INSTRUCTIONS
Follow these care instructions to keep your green flame fern happy and healthy.

Water: Check regularity and water once the top 1cm-2cm of soil has dried.
Light: Medium to bright indirect light is ideal.
Humidity: High humidity, such as bathrooms, however, can be placed on a pebble tray.
Fertilize Balanced Liquid Fertilizer once a month during spring and summer

We offer the most affordable shipping in South Africa! And use a network of vetted couriers to safely deliver your order. The costs and delivery times are as follows:

Collections: 6 Roodehek Street, Gardens, Cape Town
No Charge. We'll notify you once your order is ready, usually 1-2 days from order.

Cape Town & Surrounds
R50 fee, delivery usually within 2-4 working days from order.

Major Centers (Jhb, Dbn etc.)
R85 fee, delivery usually within 4-7 working days from order.

Regional Areas (e.g. Hermanus)
R100 fee, delivery 2-5 days from order (CPT regional), 4-5 days (rest of SA).

LARGE PLANTS (20cm nursery pot and above)
Our System calculates custom quotes based on the items in your basket.

CUSTOM: XL FLOOR STANDING PLANTS
Please process your order as per normal and select the "Custom" shipping option at checkout. Our Team will contact you with a competitive custom shipping quote via email.

=================

RURAL AREAS
Please email us at hello@plantify.co.za and we'll arrange a custom shipping solution to the nearest town.

Green Flame FernR 210Plantify - Urban Plantery
Green Flame FernR 450Plantify - Urban Plantery
Green Flame FernR 85Plantify - Urban Plantery
Green Flame FernR 85Plantify - Urban Plantery

You may also like