Heart Leaf Fern

Regular price R 125.00
/
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Scientific name: Hemionitis Arifolia
Synonym: Heart Fern, Heart Leaf Fern

  • Miniature Fern with¬†Adorable heart-shaped foliage
  • High fascination value
  • Extremely hardy!
  • Loves high humidity
  • Great for small spaces

Comes in a 14cm Nursery Basket

If you are a lover of unique and funky houseplants, then you’ll fall head over heels for this adorable stunner with its deep green leathery heart-shaped leaves, delicately perched on top of wiry fuzzy stems. This cutie just screams Jungle vibes.

The Heart Leaf Fern is sought after by houseplant enthusiasts for its dwarf growth habits, making it ideal for small compact spaces. They thrive best in humid conditions with filtered indirect light, so are ideal for warm bright bathrooms or kitchens. They will however happily live in any part of your home or even office space, as long as they are provided with sufficient water and humidity, by means of spritzing or a pebble tray.

Pair this cutie with a funky classical planter and pop this unusual houseplant on your coffee table or on a beautifully styled shelf near filtered light, and note how often your beauty becomes a fantastic spark for conversation.

Please note: The Heart Leaf Fern is non-toxic to pets and humans, however, it is best to keep them out of reach of pets and children.

CARE INSTRUCTIONS
Follow these care instructions to keep your Heart Leaf Fern happy and healthy.

Water: Water thoroughly and allow the top 1-2cm of soil to dry out before watering again. Never let the soil become completely dry. 
Light: Bright indirect light is best - keep out of direct sun and mist the plant to increase humidity.
Humidity: This plant loves high humidity - increase humidity by misting or place plant in an area of high humidity such as a bathroom.  
Fertilize: Feed once a month in spring and summer with a balanced fertilizer diluted by half.

We offer some of the most affordable shipping in South Africa! And use a network of vetted couriers to safely deliver your order. The costs and delivery times are as follows:

Collections: 6 Roodehek Street, Gardens, Cape Town
No Charge. We'll notify you once your order is ready, usually 1-2 days from order.

Cape Town (Local) Same Day - orders before 11am
R75 fee, order before 11am, delivery in afternoon *see qualifying suburbs below

Cape Town & Surrounds
R60 fee, delivery usually within 2-4 working days from order.

Major Centers (Jhb, Dbn etc.)
R95 fee, delivery usually within 4-7 working days from order.

Regional Areas (e.g. Hermanus)
R100 fee, delivery 2-5 days from order (CPT regional), 4-5 days (rest of SA).

=================

SAME DAY DELIVERY: CAPE TOWN - LOCAL (orders before 11am)

> Orders before 11h00 are delivered same day
> Orders after 11h00 are delivered the next day

Available for Suburbs: Bakoven, Camps Bay, Clifton, Bantry Bay, Sea Point, Fresnaye, Green Point, Three Anchor Bay, Mouille Point, V+A, Foreshore, CBD, Bo Kaap, Tamboerskloof, Oranjezicht, Gardens, Vredehoek, Zonnebloem, Woodstock, Salt River, Pinelands, Paarden Eiland.

=================

LARGE PLANTS (20cm nursery pot and above)
Our System calculates custom quotes based on the items in your basket.

CUSTOM: XL FLOOR STANDING PLANTS
Please process your order as per normal and select the "Custom" shipping option at checkout. Our Team will contact you with a competitive custom shipping quote via email.

=================

RURAL AREAS
Please email us at hello@plantify.co.za and we'll arrange a custom shipping solution to the nearest town.

Choose a Nursery Pot that fits the Decorative Planters, applicable for Ceramic, Cotton Cord, Terrazzo, Terracotta Planters: 

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Decorative Planter (ceramic etc)

8 - 10cm

10 - 12cm 

12cm

13 - 14cm

14 - 15cm

16 - 17cm

18 - 20cm

18 - 21cm

25cm

26 - 30cm

30cm

32 - 35cm

35cm

36 - 40cm

40cm

42 - 45cm

Follow this Sizing Guide for Palm Leaf Baskets (Sinan, Fundo, ShiShi etc.) and Senegalese Baskets:

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Basket Inner Diameter Size

14cm - 15cm

16cm

18 - 19cm

20cm

20cm

25cm

25cm

30cm

30cm

35cm

35cm

40cm

40cm

45cm

Heart Leaf FernHeart Leaf Fern Plantify Urban Plantery
Heart Leaf FernHeart Leaf Fern Plantify Urban Plantery
Heart Leaf FernHeart Leaf Fern Plantify Urban Plantery
Heart Leaf FernHeart Leaf Fern Plantify Urban Plantery
Heart Leaf FernHeart Leaf Fern Plantify Urban Plantery

You may also like