Hoya Carnosa - LARGE - Shop Online!

Hoya Carnosa - LARGE

Regular priceR 250.00
/
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Pot Type
Size chart
Choose a Nursery / Grow Pot that fits the Decorative Planters, applicable for Ceramic, Cotton Cord, Terrazzo, Terracotta Planters

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Decorative Planter (ceramic etc)

8 - 10cm

10 - 12cm 

12cm

13 - 14cm

14 - 15cm

16 - 17cm

18 - 20cm

18 - 21cm

25cm

26 - 30cm

30cm

32 - 35cm

35cm

36 - 40cm

40cm

42 - 45cm


Follow this Sizing Guide for Palm Leaf Baskets (Sinan, Fundo, ShiShi etc.) and Senegalese Baskets:

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Basket Inner Diameter Size

14cm - 15cm

16cm

18 - 19cm

20cm

20cm

25cm

25cm

30cm

30cm

35cm

35cm

40cm

40cm

45cm

  • Low stock - 2 items left
  • Backordered, shipping soon

Scientific Name: Hoya carnosa
Common Name: Wax Plant

  • An exquisite cluster of waxy flowers
  • Trailing plant
  • Highly collectable plant
  • Waterwise
  • Plant Level: Easy

Also known as the Wax Plant or Porcelain Flower, the Hoya Carnosa is a climbing, trailing plant with thick, deep green almond-shaped leaves. They are really easy to take care of making them a great plant for beginners, and, in time, they may produce small star-shaped cream flowers that grow in bunches.

Native to the lush warm humid Jungles of East Asia makes these plants ideal for adapting to our home environments, especially if allowed to live in a brightly lit bathroom or kitchen where humidity is naturally higher.

The Hoya Carnosa Houseplant is also one of the faster-growing hoya varieties, meaning it'll develop into a large vining statement in a relatively short period of time, adding to its character. Ideal for trailing off a shelf or as a hanging feature.

Please note that there are different varieties and the plant you receive may look slightly different from the ones pictured.

CARE INSTRUCTIONS
Follow these instructions to keep your Hoya Carnosa healthy and happy.

Water: Keep the soil lightly moist during warm months, and drier during winter.
Light: Bright, indirect light with some soft morning direct sun is recommended.
Humidity: Medium to high humidity will be perfect.
Fertilize: Feed your Hoya during the growing season of Spring through Summer, once a week with a diluted feedNo Need to feed in winter, unless in active growth.

  • Available for Shipping Nationwide
  • Plantify Quality Guarantee

We offer some of the most affordable shipping in South Africa! And use a network of vetted couriers to safely deliver your order. The costs and delivery times are as follows:

Collections: 6 Roodehek Street, Gardens, Cape Town
No Charge. We'll notify you once your order is ready, usually 1-2 days from order.

Cape Town & Surrounds
R60 fee, delivery usually within 2-4 working days from order.

Major Centers (Jhb, Dbn etc.)
R95 fee, delivery usually within 4-7 working days from order.

Regional Areas (e.g. Hermanus, Springbok, etc)
R100 fee, delivery 2-5 days from order (CPT regional), 5-8 days (rest of SA).

=================

LARGE PLANTS (20cm nursery pot and above)

Our System calculates custom quotes based on the items in your basket.

CUSTOM: XL FLOOR STANDING PLANTS
Please process your order as per normal and select the "Custom" shipping option at checkout. Our Team will contact you with a competitive custom shipping quote via email.

=================

RURAL AREAS
Please email us at hello@plantify.co.za and we'll arrange a custom shipping solution to the nearest town.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

You may also like


Recently viewed

Fresh and New

Explore some of the latest additions to our store. Made with Love in Mzansi.

What Our Clients Say...

★★★★★

"They have anything and everything you need..."

Cebisa D.
Khayelitsha, WC
★★★★★

"I've received my package today and boy oh boy they are just absolutely gorgeous!!"

Altia G.
Bloemfontein, FS
★★★★★

"Absolutely love the plants I purchased for my clients at Plantify. Their service is outstanding, super reactive on emails..."

Helene-Marie C.
Stellenbosch, WC
★★★★★

"Wow I was very skeptical on purchasing plants online... Plantify surprised me by delivering beautiful plants in their perfect condition"

Marco M.
Potchefstroom, NW
★★★★★

"Wonderful company with beautiful, healthy plants and great customer service. Really, the customer service is exemplary"

Jayshree P.
Muizenberg, WC