Hoya Carnosa Mossball

Regular price R 345.00
/
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Only 9 items in stock!

Scientific Name: Hoya carnosa
Synonyms: Waxplant, Wax vine, Waxflower, Porcelain flower

  • An exquisite cluster of waxy flowers
  • Trailing plant
  • Highly collectable plant
  • Waterwise
  • Plant Level: Easy

Also known as the Wax Plant or Porcelain Flower, the Hoya Carnosa is a climbing, trailing plant with thick, almond-shaped leaves. They are really easy to take care of making them a great plant for beginners, and, in time, they may produce small and very fragrant star-shaped cream flowers that grow in bunches.

Hand-tied in the classic Japanese Kokedama technique our Mossballs are made with water retaining coconut peat mixture and real moss, keeping the roots of the plants moist. 

Dimensions: Approx 15-20cm high, Ball Ø approx 25cm 

Lead Time: We like to send you the healthiest, freshest Plants, and your mossball is made specifically for you. Kindly note that we can have a lead time of up to 1 week. Trust us, it's worth the wait!

INSTALLATION & PRESENTATION
Mossballs can be installed in two ways: Suspended or Standing.

Suspended
All of our Mossballs come with a free extra cord and a carabiner.
Install a U-Shaped hook, attach the cord with a carabiner, and simply clip in your mossball.

Standing
For a standing installation, simply place your Mossball within a presentation-dish on whichever surface you like. 

Top Tip: Try a Japanese-inspired Mossball Installation by hanging 3 or more Mossballs, at different heights. Use the same Mossball variety to create a statement, or mix them up for a more motley effect. 

CARE INSTRUCTIONS
Follow these Care Instructions to keep your Hoya Carnosa Mossball healthy and happy:

Water: Soak your Mossball in a bowl of water for 10 - 15 minutes, once every 2 weeks.
Light: Very bright filtered light, no direct sunlight
Humidity: Appreciates high humidity, mist regularly
Fertilize: Add a balanced liquid fertilizer to your water once every 2 weeks

GET CREATIVE!

Found a Plant that you'd like to have in a Mossball? Send us an email and we'll gladly have it custom made for you - no problemo!

We use a network of vetted couriers to safely deliver your order. The costs and delivery times are as follows:

Collections: 6 Roodehek Street, Gardens, Cape Town
No Charge. We'll notify you once your order is ready, usually 1-2 days after day of order.

Cape Town & Surrounds
R50 fee, delivery usually within 2-4 working days after day of order.

Major Centers (Jhb, Dbn etc)
R85 fee, delivery usually within 4-7 working days after day of order.

Regional Areas (e.g. Hermanus)
R100 fee, delivery 2-5 days after day of order (CPT regional), 4-7 days (rest of SA)

LARGE PLANTS (20cm nursery pot and above)
A custom shipping rate will be calculated at checkout based on your address and number of items selected.

=================

Unfortunately, we are not able to deliver to rural areas, such as farms.

Choose a Nursery Pot that fits the Decorative Planters, applicable for Ceramic, Cotton Cord, Terrazzo, Terracotta Planters

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Decorative Planter (ceramic etc)

8 - 10cm

10 - 12cm 

12cm

13 - 14cm

14 - 15cm

16 - 17cm

18 - 20cm

18 - 21cm

25cm

26 - 30cm

30cm

32 - 35cm

35cm

36 - 40cm

40cm

42 - 45cm

Follow this Sizing Guide for Palm Leaf Baskets (Sinan, Fundo, ShiShi etc.) and Senegalese Baskets:

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Basket Inner Diameter Size

14cm - 15cm

16cm

18 - 19cm

20cm

20cm

25cm

25cm

30cm

30cm

35cm

35cm

40cm

40cm

45cm

Hoya Carnosa MossballR 345Plantify - Urban Plantery
Hoya Carnosa MossballR 345Plantify - Urban Plantery