Hoya Linearis

Regular price R 695.00
/
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Only 2 items in stock!

Scientific name: Hoya linearis
Synonyms: Wax Plant, Wax Vine, Porcelain Vine

  • Eye-catching trailing plant
  • Great for smaller spaces
  • Magnificent blooms
  • Comes in a 12cm nursery pot
  • Plant Level: Easy

Trailing plants are trending and let us introduce you to one of the popular ones! 

Hoya Linearis is native to the Himalayas and can be found enduring monsoons and cool nights at these higher altitudes. Plants in this family often go by the name ‘wax plants’ because of their fleshy leaves and delicate waxy, star-shaped ‘porcelain’ flowers. If you haven’t seen hoya blooms before… look them up!

This easy-going houseplant prefers bright, indirect light and a well-draining potting mix. Water your hoya linearis moderately during the growing season and mist the fuzzy stems using water at room temperature. It enjoys warm temperatures and average-high humidity.

A great choice for smaller spaces, this hoya has a trailing growth habit and looks especially eye-catching when placed in a hanger or cascading off a shelf. The ideal location could be a bright warm bathroom or kitchen with good levels of humidity. If you are looking to create your very own urban jungle with some trailing plants, this hoya is a great choice. You could also style it with a couple of others to make a bit of a ‘plant curtain’!

Note: Please be aware that whilst the plant is non-toxic and pet friendly, the milky sap can be an irritant so it’s best to keep out of reach of children and pets (hanging it/trailing it would be a great way of doing this!)

CARE INSTRUCTIONS
Follow these instructions to keep your Hoya Linearis healthy and happy.

Water: Keep soil evenly moist, and in winter, keep the soil a little drier.
Light: Very bright indirect Light.
Humidity: Medium to High Humidity.
Fertilize: Balanced Liquid Fertilizer about every 4 weeks in the Spring and Summer

We use a network of vetted couriers to safely deliver your order. The costs and delivery times are as follows:

Collections: 6 Roodehek Street, Gardens, Cape Town
No Charge. We'll notify you once your order is ready, usually 1-2 days after day of order.

Cape Town & Surrounds
R50 fee, delivery usually within 2-4 working days after day of order.

Major Centers (Jhb, Dbn etc)
R85 fee, delivery usually within 4-7 working days after day of order.

Regional Areas (e.g. Hermanus)
R100 fee, delivery 2-5 days after day of order (CPT regional), 4-7 days (rest of SA)

LARGE PLANTS (20cm nursery pot and above)
A custom shipping rate will be calculated at checkout based on your address and number of items selected.

=================

Unfortunately, we are not able to deliver to rural areas, such as farms.

Choose a Nursery Pot that fits the Decorative Planters, applicable for Ceramic, Cotton Cord, Terrazzo, Terracotta Planters

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Decorative Planter (ceramic etc)

8 - 10cm

10 - 12cm 

12cm

13 - 14cm

14 - 15cm

16 - 17cm

18 - 20cm

18 - 21cm

25cm

26 - 30cm

30cm

32 - 35cm

35cm

36 - 40cm

40cm

42 - 45cm

Follow this Sizing Guide for Palm Leaf Baskets (Sinan, Fundo, ShiShi etc.) and Senegalese Baskets:

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Basket Inner Diameter Size

14cm - 15cm

16cm

18 - 19cm

20cm

20cm

25cm

25cm

30cm

30cm

35cm

35cm

40cm

40cm

45cm

Hoya LinearisR 695Plantify - Urban Plantery
Hoya LinearisR 695Plantify - Urban Plantery
Hoya LinearisR 1005Plantify - Urban Plantery
Hoya LinearisR 695Plantify - Urban Plantery