Impala Lily
Impala Lily

Impala Lily

Regular price R 435.00 Sale priceR 265.00 Save R 170.00
/
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Pot type
Size chart
Choose a Nursery / Grow Pot that fits the Decorative Planters, applicable for Ceramic, Cotton Cord, Terrazzo, Terracotta Planters

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Decorative Planter (ceramic etc)

8 - 10cm

10 - 12cm 

12cm

13 - 14cm

14 - 15cm

16 - 17cm

18 - 20cm

18 - 21cm

25cm

26 - 30cm

30cm

32 - 35cm

35cm

36 - 40cm

40cm

42 - 45cm


Follow this Sizing Guide for Palm Leaf Baskets (Sinan, Fundo, ShiShi etc.) and Senegalese Baskets:

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Basket Inner Diameter Size

14cm - 15cm

16cm

18 - 19cm

20cm

20cm

25cm

25cm

30cm

30cm

35cm

35cm

40cm

40cm

45cm

  • In stock, ready to ship
  • Inventory on the way

Scientific Name: Adenium Obesum
Synonyms: Desert Rose or Impala Lily

  • Gorgeous structural plant
  • Super easy care
  • Loves the sun 
  • Low maintenance 
  • Attractive blooms
  • Waterwise

We have something special in store for you: the enchanting Impala Lily, a quirky, yet sophisticated houseplant that will add a touch of wild beauty to your indoor space! This Impala Lily is a true conversation starter thanks to its exotic allure and eye-catching blooms. 

This extraordinary indoor beauty will captivate everyone who sees it. The Impala Lily exudes untamed sophistication with its peculiar bulbous stem and exquisite trumpet-shaped flowers.

If you are looking for a low-maintenance yet captivating addition to your home, look no further than this peculiar plant, also known as the Desert Rose. It can thrive in dry climates thanks to the water reserves stored in its glossy, succulent leaves.

Originating in dry regions (Africa and Arabia), these plants thrive in full to partial sunlight, making them perfect for that spot in your home, workspace, or balcony where nothing else will grow. Although they thrive in arid environments, they do need to be watered once every few weeks.

It is the flowers of the Impala Lily that steal the show. They come in a mesmerising array of colours, from soft pinks and creamy whites to deep magentas and vibrant reds. Each bloom is a work of art, with intricate patterns and delicate textures.

The enchanting Impala Lily will add a touch of wild beauty and whimsical charm to your indoor space, whether it is placed on a sunny windowsill or serves as the focal point of your living room. Embrace the extraordinary with this remarkable botanical treasure!

Please note: Adenium are considered Toxic and should be handled with care.

CARE INSTRUCTIONS
Follow these care instructions to keep your Adenium happy and healthy:

  • Water: It is best to allow your plant to reach complete dryness between each watering, to avoid rot.
  • Light: Impala Lilies tolerate bright indirect light to full sun best.
  • Humidity: Low to average room humidity is ideal.
  • Fertilise: Feed once a month during Spring and Summer with a balanced fertiliser, no need to feed in Winter.
  • Available for Shipping Nationwide
  • Plantify Quality Guarantee

We offer some of the most affordable shipping in South Africa! And use a network of vetted couriers to safely deliver your order. The costs and delivery times are as follows:

Collections: 6 Roodehek Street, Gardens, Cape Town
No Charge. We'll notify you once your order is ready, usually 1-2 days from order.

Cape Town & Surrounds
R60 fee, delivery usually within 2-4 working days from order.

Major Centers (Jhb, Dbn etc.)
R95 fee, delivery usually within 4-7 working days from order.

Regional Areas (e.g. Hermanus, Springbok, etc)
R100 fee, delivery 2-5 days from order (CPT regional), 5-8 days (rest of SA).

=================

LARGE PLANTS (20cm nursery pot and above)

Our System calculates custom quotes based on the items in your basket.

CUSTOM: XL FLOOR STANDING PLANTS
Please process your order as per normal and select the "Custom" shipping option at checkout. Our Team will contact you with a competitive custom shipping quote via email.

=================

RURAL AREAS
Please email us at hello@plantify.co.za and we'll arrange a custom shipping solution to the nearest town.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

You may also like


Recently viewed

Fresh and New

Explore some of the latest additions to our store. Made with Love in Mzansi.

What Our Clients Say...

★★★★★

"They have anything and everything you need..."

Cebisa D.
Khayelitsha, WC
★★★★★

"I've received my package today and boy oh boy they are just absolutely gorgeous!!"

Altia G.
Bloemfontein, FS
★★★★★

"Absolutely love the plants I purchased for my clients at Plantify. Their service is outstanding, super reactive on emails..."

Helene-Marie C.
Stellenbosch, WC
★★★★★

"Wow I was very skeptical on purchasing plants online... Plantify surprised me by delivering beautiful plants in their perfect condition"

Marco M.
Potchefstroom, NW
★★★★★

"Wonderful company with beautiful, healthy plants and great customer service. Really, the customer service is exemplary"

Jayshree P.
Muizenberg, WC