Philodendron - Imperial Green - Shop Online!
Philodendron - Imperial Green - Shop Online!
Philodendron - Imperial Green - Shop Online!
Philodendron - Imperial Green - Shop Online!

Philodendron - Imperial Green

Regular priceR 450.00
/
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Pot Type
Size chart
Choose a Nursery / Grow Pot that fits the Decorative Planters, applicable for Ceramic, Cotton Cord, Terrazzo, Terracotta Planters

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Decorative Planter (ceramic etc)

8 - 10cm

10 - 12cm 

12cm

13 - 14cm

14 - 15cm

16 - 17cm

18 - 20cm

18 - 21cm

25cm

26 - 30cm

30cm

32 - 35cm

35cm

36 - 40cm

40cm

42 - 45cm


Follow this Sizing Guide for Palm Leaf Baskets (Sinan, Fundo, ShiShi etc.) and Senegalese Baskets:

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Basket Inner Diameter Size

14cm - 15cm

16cm

18 - 19cm

20cm

20cm

25cm

25cm

30cm

30cm

35cm

35cm

40cm

40cm

45cm

  • Low stock - 1 item left
  • Inventory on the way

Scientific Name: Philodendron 'imperial green' 
Synonyms: Sweetheart Plant, Imperial Green 

  • Great Beginner Plant
  • Lush & Evergreen
  • Adds Tropical Accents to any space
  • Gets lovely large foliage overtime

The Philodendron Imperial green is one of those truly fascinating foliage houseplants, prized for its gorgeously large bright green leaves. Not only does this plant make a statement but is truly eye-catching and makes for a fabulous accent piece in any urban jungle or interior space.

As with all Philodendron, the Philodendron Imperial Green houseplant has a super care friendly nature and will create that instant jungle vibe in any home. However, unlike other Philodendrons, the Imperial Green does not vine, preferring instead to grow centrally outward up to a height of approx 60-70cm. It's thus great for a surface such as a side table, counter or plant stand.

This low maintenance, ornamental plant does well in medium to bright light conditions and prefers warmer temperatures, so avoid cool corners or chilly drafts.

Pair this lush beauty with a palm leaf basket or contrasting planter for a gorgeous display. 

Please note: Philodendron can cause illness if eaten, keep out of reach of pets and hung

CARE INSTRUCTIONS
Follow these instructions to keep your Philodendron Imperial Green healthy and happy.

Water: Allow soil to reach dryness and water, avoid prolonged periods of dry soil.
Light: Medium to bright light conditions, but no direct sunlight
Humidity: It will appreciate medium to high humidity environment
Fertilize: Feed every 2 weeks with a balanced fertilizer during the growing season.

  • Available for Shipping Nationwide
  • Plantify Quality Guarantee

We offer some of the most affordable shipping in South Africa! And use a network of vetted couriers to safely deliver your order. The costs and delivery times are as follows:

Collections: 6 Roodehek Street, Gardens, Cape Town
No Charge. We'll notify you once your order is ready, usually 1-2 days from order.

Cape Town & Surrounds
R60 fee, delivery usually within 2-4 working days from order.

Major Centers (Jhb, Dbn etc.)
R95 fee, delivery usually within 4-7 working days from order.

Regional Areas (e.g. Hermanus, Springbok, etc)
R100 fee, delivery 2-5 days from order (CPT regional), 5-8 days (rest of SA).

=================

LARGE PLANTS (20cm nursery pot and above)

Our System calculates custom quotes based on the items in your basket.

CUSTOM: XL FLOOR STANDING PLANTS
Please process your order as per normal and select the "Custom" shipping option at checkout. Our Team will contact you with a competitive custom shipping quote via email.

=================

RURAL AREAS
Please email us at hello@plantify.co.za and we'll arrange a custom shipping solution to the nearest town.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

You may also like


Recently viewed

Fresh and New

Explore some of the latest additions to our store. Made with Love in Mzansi.

What Our Clients Say...

★★★★★

"They have anything and everything you need..."

Cebisa D.
Khayelitsha, WC
★★★★★

"I've received my package today and boy oh boy they are just absolutely gorgeous!!"

Altia G.
Bloemfontein, FS
★★★★★

"Absolutely love the plants I purchased for my clients at Plantify. Their service is outstanding, super reactive on emails..."

Helene-Marie C.
Stellenbosch, WC
★★★★★

"Wow I was very skeptical on purchasing plants online... Plantify surprised me by delivering beautiful plants in their perfect condition"

Marco M.
Potchefstroom, NW
★★★★★

"Wonderful company with beautiful, healthy plants and great customer service. Really, the customer service is exemplary"

Jayshree P.
Muizenberg, WC