Kangaroo Fern Mossball

Regular price R 385.00
/
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Scientific name: Microsorum diversifolium
Synonyms: Kangaroo Paw Fern, Kangaroo Fern

  • Fabulous hanging plant
  • Gorgeous lush deep green foliage
  • Easy care fern variety
  • Can handle a variety of living conditions

The Kangaroo Fern houseplant is a rhizomatous plant, which means that the Fern will send out thick root-like stems from which more leaf shafts will grow creating an interesting mix of shapes and textures, especially when displayed in a Mossball which will allow it to create a gorgeous trailing display.

Hand-tied in the classic Japanese Kokedama technique our Mossballs are made with water retaining coconut peat mixture and real moss, keeping the roots of the plants moist. 

Dimensions: Approx 15-20cm high, Ball Ø approx 25cm 

Lead Time: We like to send you the healthiest, freshest Plants, and your mossball is made specifically for you. Kindly note that we can have a lead time of up to 1 week. Trust us, it's worth the wait!

INSTALLATION & PRESENTATION
Mossballs can be installed in two ways: Suspended or Standing.

Suspended
All of our Mossballs come with free extra cord and a carabiner.
Install a U-Shaped hook, attach the cord with carabiner, and simply clip in your mossball.

Standing
For a standing installation, simply place your Mossball within a presentation-dish on whichever surface you like. 

Top Tip: Try a Japanese-inspired Mossball Installation by hanging 3 or more Mossballs, at different heights. Use the same Mossball variety to create a statement, or mix them up for a more motley effect. 

CARE INSTRUCTIONS
Follow these Care Instructions to keep your Asparagus Fern Mossball healthy and happy:

Water: Dip your Mossball in a bowl of water for 10 minutes, once a week
Light: Medium to bright light, no direct sunlight
Humidity: Appreciates high humidity, mist regularly
Fertilize: Add a balanced liquid fertilizer to your water once every 2 weeks

GET CREATIVE!

Found a Plant that you'd like to have in a Mossball? Send us an email and we'll gladly have it custom made for you - no problemo!

We use a network of vetted couriers to safely deliver your order. The costs and delivery times are as follows:

Collections: 6 Roodehek Street, Gardens, Cape Town
No Charge. We'll notify you once your order is ready, usually 1-2 days after day of order.

Cape Town & Surrounds
R50 fee, delivery usually within 2-4 working days after day of order.

Major Centers (Jhb, Dbn etc)
R85 fee, delivery usually within 4-7 working days after day of order.

Regional Areas (e.g. Hermanus)
R100 fee, delivery 2-5 days after day of order (CPT regional), 4-7 days (rest of SA)

LARGE PLANTS (20cm nursery pot and above)
A custom shipping rate will be calculated at checkout based on your address and number of items selected.

=================

Unfortunately, we are not able to deliver to rural areas, such as farms.

Kangaroo Fern MossballR 385Plantify - Urban Plantery
Kangaroo Fern MossballR 385Plantify - Urban Plantery

You may also like