Baby's Tears - Shop Online!
Baby's Tears - Shop Online!
Baby's Tears - Shop Online!

Baby's Tears

Regular priceR 135.00
/
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Pot Type
Size chart
Choose a Nursery / Grow Pot that fits the Decorative Planters, applicable for Ceramic, Cotton Cord, Terrazzo, Terracotta Planters

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Decorative Planter (ceramic etc)

8 - 10cm

10 - 12cm 

12cm

13 - 14cm

14 - 15cm

16 - 17cm

18 - 20cm

18 - 21cm

25cm

26 - 30cm

30cm

32 - 35cm

35cm

36 - 40cm

40cm

42 - 45cm


Follow this Sizing Guide for Palm Leaf Baskets (Sinan, Fundo, ShiShi etc.) and Senegalese Baskets:

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Basket Inner Diameter Size

14cm - 15cm

16cm

18 - 19cm

20cm

20cm

25cm

25cm

30cm

30cm

35cm

35cm

40cm

40cm

45cm

  • Low stock - 2 items left
  • Ready to ship April 18, 2024

Scientific Name: Pilea depressa
Common Names: Depressed Clearweed, Kiereweed, Shiny Creeping Charlie

  • Majestic trailing foliage
  • Super easy care
  • Ideal hanging plant
  • Highly versatile plant
  • Loves moisture

The Baby's Tears, a rather odd name for such a delicate beauty but almost apt when the tendrils appear to be elegantly fragile. However, you'll find your Baby's tears far from tender.

Pilea depressa is a beautiful vine with dense evergreen foliage that has tiny little ruffles on the edges, adding to its whimsical appeal. Native to Mexico these lovely plants are found growing in moist warm conditions. They are known to be forgiving plants as long as you keep them consistently moist and they can handle a variety of lighting conditions, however, prefer being in a bright filtered location to thrive.

Baby's Tears in the right conditions can be fast-growing, making them ideal hanging plants that will look lush and full in no time. So, pop this delicate beauty on a well-curated shelf to add that extra spark and watch its tendril cascade elegantly or place in a hanging basket to create an eye-catching showpiece.

Their versatility knows no bounds and under right conditions, Baby's Tears can do well in a terrarium as a groundcover or fabulously mounted in a green wall filling up all the bare spaces.

However, you chose to display this delicate beauty, know it will bring you an abundance of happy tears.

Please Note: This plant is non-toxic. 

CARE INSTRUCTIONS
Follow these instructions to keep your Baby's Tears plant healthy and happy.

Water: Keep the soil lightly moist, but not soggy during the warmer months. Allow to dry out slightly in winter.
Light: Bright, indirect light is best. Will tolerate dappled sunlight too. 
Humidity: Appreciates humidity.
Fertilize: Feed with a diluted organic fertilizer every two months

  • Available for Shipping Nationwide
  • Plantify Quality Guarantee

We offer some of the most affordable shipping in South Africa! And use a network of vetted couriers to safely deliver your order. The costs and delivery times are as follows:

Collections: 6 Roodehek Street, Gardens, Cape Town
No Charge. We'll notify you once your order is ready, usually 1-2 days from order.

Cape Town & Surrounds
R60 fee, delivery usually within 2-4 working days from order.

Major Centers (Jhb, Dbn etc.)
R95 fee, delivery usually within 4-7 working days from order.

Regional Areas (e.g. Hermanus, Springbok, etc)
R100 fee, delivery 2-5 days from order (CPT regional), 5-8 days (rest of SA).

=================

LARGE PLANTS (20cm nursery pot and above)

Our System calculates custom quotes based on the items in your basket.

CUSTOM: XL FLOOR STANDING PLANTS
Please process your order as per normal and select the "Custom" shipping option at checkout. Our Team will contact you with a competitive custom shipping quote via email.

=================

RURAL AREAS
Please email us at hello@plantify.co.za and we'll arrange a custom shipping solution to the nearest town.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

You may also like


Recently viewed

Fresh and New

Explore some of the latest additions to our store. Made with Love in Mzansi.

What Our Clients Say...

★★★★★

"They have anything and everything you need..."

Cebisa D.
Khayelitsha, WC
★★★★★

"I've received my package today and boy oh boy they are just absolutely gorgeous!!"

Altia G.
Bloemfontein, FS
★★★★★

"Absolutely love the plants I purchased for my clients at Plantify. Their service is outstanding, super reactive on emails..."

Helene-Marie C.
Stellenbosch, WC
★★★★★

"Wow I was very skeptical on purchasing plants online... Plantify surprised me by delivering beautiful plants in their perfect condition"

Marco M.
Potchefstroom, NW
★★★★★

"Wonderful company with beautiful, healthy plants and great customer service. Really, the customer service is exemplary"

Jayshree P.
Muizenberg, WC