Macho Fern

Regular price R 320.00
/
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Scientific Name: Nephrolepis biserrata
Synonyms: Sword fern, Broad Sword Fern, Giant Sword fern, Macho Fern.

  • Broad deep green foliage
  • The ideal hanging fern
  • Relatively easy care
  • Will be happy on a protected patio or balcony.
  • Loves moisture

Comes in a 25cm Hanging Nursery Basket.

The Macho fern is no doubt a statement plant, even among a crowd! (This is how we spotted these beauties at the growers). With their striking deep green foliage and long robust fronds, there is no doubt everyone should have this spectacular beauty somewhere in their home.

The Macho Fern as a houseplant gets pretty large, making it the ideal hanging fern, as its fronds tend to drape downwards due to their length and weight. Creating a gorgeous canopy of soft celestial foliage. Perfect for a protected Patio or Balcony with dappled lighting.

Other fabulous styling tips include placing your Macho fern on a stand in a medium to brightly lit room or bathroom, where it will create an eyecatching floor-standing piece.

Be sure to provide your Macho fern houseplant with evenly moist potting mix and good humidity, to avoid dry leaf tips and to keep your fern thriving.

Please note: The Macho Fern is considered mildly toxic. Best kept out of reach of pets and children.

CARE INSTRUCTIONS
Follow these care instructions to keep your Macho Fern happy and healthy:

Light: Bright filtered light is best.
Water: Water once the surface of the soil is dry to the touch, however, avoid complete drying out.
Humidity: Medium to high humidity is ideal.
Fertilizer: Use a well balanced organic fertilizer or a fertilizer specially formulated for ferns every two weeks during active growth of Spring through Summer.

We offer some of the most affordable shipping in South Africa! And use a network of vetted couriers to safely deliver your order. The costs and delivery times are as follows:

Collections: 6 Roodehek Street, Gardens, Cape Town
No Charge. We'll notify you once your order is ready, usually 1-2 days from order.

Cape Town & Surrounds
R60 fee, delivery usually within 2-4 working days from order.

Major Centers (Jhb, Dbn etc.)
R95 fee, delivery usually within 4-7 working days from order.

Regional Areas (e.g. Hermanus)
R100 fee, delivery 2-5 days from order (CPT regional), 4-5 days (rest of SA).

LARGE PLANTS (20cm nursery pot and above)
Our System calculates custom quotes based on the items in your basket.

CUSTOM: XL FLOOR STANDING PLANTS
Please process your order as per normal and select the "Custom" shipping option at checkout. Our Team will contact you with a competitive custom shipping quote via email.

=================

RURAL AREAS
Please email us at hello@plantify.co.za and we'll arrange a custom shipping solution to the nearest town.

Choose a Nursery Pot that fits the Decorative Planters, applicable for Ceramic, Cotton Cord, Terrazzo, Terracotta Planters

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Decorative Planter (ceramic etc)

8 - 10cm

10 - 12cm 

12cm

13 - 14cm

14 - 15cm

16 - 17cm

18 - 20cm

18 - 21cm

25cm

26 - 30cm

30cm

32 - 35cm

35cm

36 - 40cm

40cm

42 - 45cm

Follow this Sizing Guide for Palm Leaf Baskets (Sinan, Fundo, ShiShi etc.) and Senegalese Baskets:

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Basket Inner Diameter Size

14cm - 15cm

16cm

18 - 19cm

20cm

20cm

25cm

25cm

30cm

30cm

35cm

35cm

40cm

40cm

45cm

Macho FernMacho Fern
Macho FernMacho Fern
Macho FernMacho Fern
Macho FernMacho Fern

You may also like