Madagascar Palm

Regular price R 95.00
/
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Only 7 items in stock!

Scientific Name: Pachypodium Lamerii
Synonyms: Madagascar Palm, Club Foot Palm

  • Quirky
  • Easy care
  • Loves bright light
  • Waterwise

Our Pachypodium comes in a 12cm or 15cm Nursery Pot. 

On first glance this eccentric little plant is bemusing. Is it a palm, with its crown of dark, slender leaves? Is it a cactus, with its trunk covered with long spikes? Although commonly known as the Madagascan Palm, it is actually a succulent! 

This quirky looking plant, while not the most beautiful (looking somewhat like very skinny pineapple), is loved for its easy-going nature. 

Pair this unusual succulent with a Terracotta pot for an earthy classical look that goes so well with most succulents or an unadorned planter that shows off this quirky houseplants fun nature.

Keep your Pachypodium in bright light and sprits occasionally to prevent the leaves from crisping up. They make ideal beginner plants and will last you a lifetime if treated well by watering once the soil has dried completely.

Please note: Pachypodiums are toxic to pets and humans.

CARE INSTRUCTIONS
Follow these instructions to keep your Pachypodium healthy and happy.

Water: During summer, water well when the soil dries out. Water sparingly in winter.
Light: Full sun or the brightest, sunniest spot in the house.
Humidity: Average humidity is just fine.
Fertilize: Balanced Liquid Fertilizer once a month in spring and summer season

    We offer some of the most affordable shipping in South Africa! And use a network of vetted couriers to safely deliver your order. The costs and delivery times are as follows:

    Collections: 6 Roodehek Street, Gardens, Cape Town
    No Charge. We'll notify you once your order is ready, usually 1-2 days from order.

    Cape Town & Surrounds
    R60 fee, delivery usually within 2-4 working days from order.

    Major Centers (Jhb, Dbn etc.)
    R95 fee, delivery usually within 4-7 working days from order.

    Regional Areas (e.g. Hermanus)
    R100 fee, delivery 2-5 days from order (CPT regional), 4-5 days (rest of SA).

    LARGE PLANTS (20cm nursery pot and above)
    Our System calculates custom quotes based on the items in your basket.

    CUSTOM: XL FLOOR STANDING PLANTS
    Please process your order as per normal and select the "Custom" shipping option at checkout. Our Team will contact you with a competitive custom shipping quote via email.

    =================

    RURAL AREAS
    Please email us at hello@plantify.co.za and we'll arrange a custom shipping solution to the nearest town.

    Choose a Nursery Pot that fits the Decorative Planters, applicable for Ceramic, Cotton Cord, Terrazzo, Terracotta Planters

    Nursery Pot (black plastic)

    Decorative Planter (ceramic etc)

    8 - 10cm

    10 - 12cm 

    12cm

    13 - 14cm

    14 - 15cm

    16 - 17cm

    18 - 20cm

    18 - 21cm

    25cm

    26 - 30cm

    30cm

    32 - 35cm

    35cm

    36 - 40cm

    40cm

    42 - 45cm

    Follow this Sizing Guide for Palm Leaf Baskets (Sinan, Fundo, ShiShi etc.) and Senegalese Baskets:

    Nursery Pot (black plastic)

    Basket Inner Diameter Size

    14cm - 15cm

    16cm

    18 - 19cm

    20cm

    20cm

    25cm

    25cm

    30cm

    30cm

    35cm

    35cm

    40cm

    40cm

    45cm

    Madagascar PalmMadagascar Palm houseplant Plantify Urban Plantery
    Madagascar PalmMadagascar Palm houseplant Plantify Urban Plantery
    Madagascar PalmMadagascar Palm houseplant Plantify Urban Plantery