Maidenhair fern

Regular price R 85.00
/
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Only 3 items in stock!

Scientific name: Adiantum Raddianum
Synonyms: Maidenhair Fern, Venus Hair fern

  • Delicate wispy foliage
  • Loves high humidity and even moisture
  • Evergreen beauty
  • High fascination value
  • Plant level: Intermediate to Expert

Comes in a 12cm or 18cm Nursery Pot.

There is something truly special about the Maidenhair fern, with its delicate lush green foliage and gorgeous black stems that have an air of confidence in its ability to thrive in the perfect conditions, even though it may not look like it.

Maidenhair Ferns as houseplants can create a gorgeous accent in a bathroom or kitchen where they will often receive a good amount of humidity. Something they need to keep their foliage looking full and pristine.

Pair your Maidenhair Fern with something sleek, and use it as a Tabletop accent piece or a bathtub buddy. 

Please note: Adiantum is not considered toxic, however, they prefer to not be eaten.

CARE INSTRUCTIONS
Follow these instructions to keep your Maidenhair happy & healthy.

Water: Water well and allow 1-2cm of soil to dry before watering again, best to keep this plant slightly moist. If kept in a bright spot, can be allowed to stand in a tray of water.
Light: Bright, indirect light - the more - the better it will grow.
Humidity: High humidity is important to avoid leaves drying out and becoming crisp.
Fertilize: Diluted Balanced Liquid Fertilizer every two weeks from Spring to Summer, no need to feed in winter.

We offer some of the most affordable shipping in South Africa! And use a network of vetted couriers to safely deliver your order. The costs and delivery times are as follows:

Collections: 6 Roodehek Street, Gardens, Cape Town
No Charge. We'll notify you once your order is ready, usually 1-2 days from order.

Cape Town & Surrounds
R60 fee, delivery usually within 2-4 working days from order.

Major Centers (Jhb, Dbn etc.)
R95 fee, delivery usually within 4-7 working days from order.

Regional Areas (e.g. Hermanus)
R100 fee, delivery 2-5 days from order (CPT regional), 4-5 days (rest of SA).

LARGE PLANTS (20cm nursery pot and above)
Our System calculates custom quotes based on the items in your basket.

CUSTOM: XL FLOOR STANDING PLANTS
Please process your order as per normal and select the "Custom" shipping option at checkout. Our Team will contact you with a competitive custom shipping quote via email.

=================

RURAL AREAS
Please email us at hello@plantify.co.za and we'll arrange a custom shipping solution to the nearest town.

Choose a Nursery Pot that fits the Decorative Planters, applicable for Ceramic, Cotton Cord, Terrazzo, Terracotta Planters

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Decorative Planter (ceramic etc)

8 - 10cm

10 - 12cm 

12cm

13 - 14cm

14 - 15cm

16 - 17cm

18 - 20cm

18 - 21cm

25cm

26 - 30cm

30cm

32 - 35cm

35cm

36 - 40cm

40cm

42 - 45cm

Follow this Sizing Guide for Palm Leaf Baskets (Sinan, Fundo, ShiShi etc.) and Senegalese Baskets:

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Basket Inner Diameter Size

14cm - 15cm

16cm

18 - 19cm

20cm

20cm

25cm

25cm

30cm

30cm

35cm

35cm

40cm

40cm

45cm

Maidenhair fern
Maidenhair fern