Medinilla J'Adore Dolce Vita

Regular price R 595.00
/
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Scientific Name: Medinilla magnifica (J'Adore dolce vita)
Synonyms: Philippine Orchid, Pink Lantern plant or Chandelier tree 

  • Gorgeous, gorgeous, gorgeous!  
  • Attractive long-lasting bloom
  • Gorgeous corrugated foliage
  • Loves high humidity
  • Plant level: Intermediate

Comes in a 17cm Nursery Pot

The Medinilla is absolutely striking with its elegantly textured foliage and pendant flower stems that grow in graceful high arches, bearing large pink blooms that when open up reveal a cluster of tiny pink flowers. 

This majestic houseplant is a real feature and was once prized by the wealthy and noble of Belgium proving it deserves a spot where it can stand and hang freely to be admired by all.

Medinilla benefits from high humidity, however, love to dry out, making them ideal for the busier plant parent., looking for something that will stand out and make a statement. Their flowers can last up to 3 months if cared for well, however are delicate, so should be kept out of a high traffic area.

Pair this gorgeous plant with a simple planter to allow the foliage and blooms to be the main focal point and use as shelf adornment to allow the blooms to hang freely!

Please note: Medinilla are not known to be toxic.

CARE INSTRUCTIONS
Follow these instructions to keep your Medinilla happy & healthy.

Light: Medium to bright filtered light, it is best to avoid direct sunlight.
Water: Keep soil very evenly moist. Appreciates drying out between waterings.
Humidity: Preferably 50% or higher. To raise the humidity for your plant, spritz it daily and place a plant on a tray of wet pebbles.
Fertilizer: Fertilize every two weeks from Spring to Autumn with a half dilution of balanced liquid fertilizer.

    We offer the most affordable shipping in South Africa! And use a network of vetted couriers to safely deliver your order. The costs and delivery times are as follows:

    Collections: 6 Roodehek Street, Gardens, Cape Town
    No Charge. We'll notify you once your order is ready, usually 1-2 days from order.

    Cape Town & Surrounds
    R50 fee, delivery usually within 2-4 working days from order.

    Major Centers (Jhb, Dbn etc.)
    R85 fee, delivery usually within 4-7 working days from order.

    Regional Areas (e.g. Hermanus)
    R100 fee, delivery 2-5 days from order (CPT regional), 4-5 days (rest of SA).

    LARGE PLANTS (20cm nursery pot and above)
    Our System calculates custom quotes based on the items in your basket.

    CUSTOM: XL FLOOR STANDING PLANTS
    Please process your order as per normal and select the "Custom" shipping option at checkout. Our Team will contact you with a competitive custom shipping quote via email.

    =================

    RURAL AREAS
    Please email us at hello@plantify.co.za and we'll arrange a custom shipping solution to the nearest town.

    Choose a Nursery Pot that fits the Decorative Planters, applicable for Ceramic, Cotton Cord, Terrazzo, Terracotta Planters

    Nursery Pot (black plastic)

    Decorative Planter (ceramic etc)

    8 - 10cm

    10 - 12cm 

    12cm

    13 - 14cm

    14 - 15cm

    16 - 17cm

    18 - 20cm

    18 - 21cm

    25cm

    26 - 30cm

    30cm

    32 - 35cm

    35cm

    36 - 40cm

    40cm

    42 - 45cm

    Follow this Sizing Guide for Palm Leaf Baskets (Sinan, Fundo, ShiShi etc.) and Senegalese Baskets:

    Nursery Pot (black plastic)

    Basket Inner Diameter Size

    14cm - 15cm

    16cm

    18 - 19cm

    20cm

    20cm

    25cm

    25cm

    30cm

    30cm

    35cm

    35cm

    40cm

    40cm

    45cm

    Medinilla J'Adore Dolce VitaR 525Plantify - Urban Plantery
    Medinilla J'Adore Dolce VitaR 525Plantify - Urban Plantery
    Medinilla J'Adore Dolce VitaR 525Plantify - Urban Plantery

    You may also like