Moon Valley Pilea

Regular price R 120.00
/
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Scientific Name: Pilea Mollis "Moon Valley"
Synonym: Friendship Plant

  • Gorgeous foliage plant
  • Super easy care
  • A great gift for a friend
  • Compact grower
  • Plant level: easy

Comes in a 14cm Nursery Pot.

The Moon Valley Pilea is a fantastic little plant with textured apple green foliage and deep burgundy veining, creating an unworldly beauty.

These fabulous houseplants are also often called friendship plants, making them an ideal gifting plant for someone close, not only are they a great gift but are super care friendly and fuss-free, perfect for a beginner plant enthusiast.

As a compact grower with a maximum size of around 30cm, makes them easy to manage and ideal for a small compact space. Pair with a subtle planter to allow the foliage to shine and use as a tabletop centrepiece or as a gorgeous foliage contrast among other deep green plants.

Please note: Pilea is not considered toxic but to keep them looking their best, keep out of reach of curious pets and children.

CARE INSTRUCTIONS
Follow these instructions to keep your Pilea healthy and happy.

Water: Water thoroughly approximately once a week once the soil has reached almost complete dryness.
Light: Bright indirect light for best results, avoid direct sunlight.
Humidity: No adjustments required - average room humidity is fine, however, if you note dry edges, increase humidity.
Fertilize Balanced Liquid Fertilizer once a month during active growth.

We offer some of the most affordable shipping in South Africa! And use a network of vetted couriers to safely deliver your order. The costs and delivery times are as follows:

Collections: 6 Roodehek Street, Gardens, Cape Town
No Charge. We'll notify you once your order is ready, usually 1-2 days from order.

Cape Town (Local) Same Day - orders before 11am
R75 fee, order before 11am, delivery in afternoon *see qualifying suburbs below

Cape Town & Surrounds
R60 fee, delivery usually within 2-4 working days from order.

Major Centers (Jhb, Dbn etc.)
R95 fee, delivery usually within 4-7 working days from order.

Regional Areas (e.g. Hermanus)
R100 fee, delivery 2-5 days from order (CPT regional), 4-5 days (rest of SA).

=================

SAME DAY DELIVERY: CAPE TOWN - LOCAL (orders before 11am)

> Orders before 11h00 are delivered same day
> Orders after 11h00 are delivered the next day

Available for Suburbs: Bakoven, Camps Bay, Clifton, Bantry Bay, Sea Point, Fresnaye, Green Point, Three Anchor Bay, Mouille Point, V+A, Foreshore, CBD, Bo Kaap, Tamboerskloof, Oranjezicht, Gardens, Vredehoek, Zonnebloem, Woodstock, Salt River, Pinelands, Paarden Eiland.

=================

LARGE PLANTS (20cm nursery pot and above)
Our System calculates custom quotes based on the items in your basket.

CUSTOM: XL FLOOR STANDING PLANTS
Please process your order as per normal and select the "Custom" shipping option at checkout. Our Team will contact you with a competitive custom shipping quote via email.

=================

RURAL AREAS
Please email us at hello@plantify.co.za and we'll arrange a custom shipping solution to the nearest town.

Choose a Nursery Pot that fits the Decorative Planters, applicable for Ceramic, Cotton Cord, Terrazzo, Terracotta Planters: 

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Decorative Planter (ceramic etc)

8 - 10cm

10 - 12cm 

12cm

13 - 14cm

14 - 15cm

16 - 17cm

18 - 20cm

18 - 21cm

25cm

26 - 30cm

30cm

32 - 35cm

35cm

36 - 40cm

40cm

42 - 45cm

Follow this Sizing Guide for Palm Leaf Baskets (Sinan, Fundo, ShiShi etc.) and Senegalese Baskets:

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Basket Inner Diameter Size

14cm - 15cm

16cm

18 - 19cm

20cm

20cm

25cm

25cm

30cm

30cm

35cm

35cm

40cm

40cm

45cm

Moon Valley PileaMoon Valley Pilea
Moon Valley PileaMoon Valley Pilea
Moon Valley PileaMoon Valley Pilea
Moon Valley PileaMoon Valley Pilea
Moon Valley PileaMoon Valley Pilea
Moon Valley PileaMoon Valley Pilea

You may also like