Mother In Law's Tongue - Moonshine - Shop Online!
Mother In Law's Tongue - Moonshine - Shop Online!
Mother In Law's Tongue - Moonshine - Shop Online!
Mother In Law's Tongue - Moonshine - Shop Online!
Mother In Law's Tongue - Moonshine - Shop Online!

Mother In Law's Tongue - Moonshine

Regular priceR 165.00
/
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Pot Type
Size chart
Choose a Nursery / Grow Pot that fits the Decorative Planters, applicable for Ceramic, Cotton Cord, Terrazzo, Terracotta Planters

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Decorative Planter (ceramic etc)

8 - 10cm

10 - 12cm 

12cm

13 - 14cm

14 - 15cm

16 - 17cm

18 - 20cm

18 - 21cm

25cm

26 - 30cm

30cm

32 - 35cm

35cm

36 - 40cm

40cm

42 - 45cm


Follow this Sizing Guide for Palm Leaf Baskets (Sinan, Fundo, ShiShi etc.) and Senegalese Baskets:

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Basket Inner Diameter Size

14cm - 15cm

16cm

18 - 19cm

20cm

20cm

25cm

25cm

30cm

30cm

35cm

35cm

40cm

40cm

45cm

  • Low stock - 2 items left
  • Backordered, shipping soon

Scientific Name: Sansevieria (Dracaena) trifasciata ‘Moonshine’
Synonyms: Mother in Law's tongue Moonshine, Sansevieria Futura, Silver Moonlight Sanseveria, Sansevieria Silver Moonshine, Moonlight Snake Plant

  • Striking silver colouring
  • Indestructible and fuss-free
  • Considered to be a fantastic air purifier
  • Waterwise
  • Plant Level: Beginner

This gorgeous variant of the Mother-in-Law's Tongue houseplant is prized for its beautifully striking silvery-sage foliage that matures to a lovely olive green, while still retaining all the charm of its more common counterpart.

With its dazzling sculptural quality and extremely care-easy nature, the Mother in Law's Tongue has made itself a highly popular house plant worldwide, from being a well-known air purifier to being considered highly indestructible. Ideal for the first time plant parent or someone looking for a low maintenance living sculpture.

The Mother-in-Law's Tongue "Moonshine" will add interest to almost any space in your home, office or patio as they are rather tolerant of a wide variety of conditions and lighting, though, it is best to avoid high humidity as many of these plants come from dry regions. Be sure to give this house plant a little care and watch how well it rewards you with continuous new growth. 

Pair with a planter that is bold and striking for a perfectly balanced natural art piece, or chose an earthy palm leaf basket to soften the edges.

Please note: Sanseveria is considered toxic, so best to keep it out of reach.

CARE INSTRUCTIONS
Follow these instructions to keep your Mother-in-Law's Tongue healthy and happy:

Water: It is best to allow your Sansevieria to dry out completely between watering. Overwatering is the most common cause of death in these easy-care plants. Err on the side of caution and check every 2 weeks for watering during summer and at least once a month in winter.
Light: Low to Bright indirect Light
Humidity: Average room humidity, no humidity adjustments required
Fertilize: Balanced Fertilizer once a month

  • Available for Shipping Nationwide
  • Plantify Quality Guarantee

We offer some of the most affordable shipping in South Africa! And use a network of vetted couriers to safely deliver your order. The costs and delivery times are as follows:

Collections: 6 Roodehek Street, Gardens, Cape Town
No Charge. We'll notify you once your order is ready, usually 1-2 days from order.

Cape Town & Surrounds
R60 fee, delivery usually within 2-4 working days from order.

Major Centers (Jhb, Dbn etc.)
R95 fee, delivery usually within 4-7 working days from order.

Regional Areas (e.g. Hermanus, Springbok, etc)
R100 fee, delivery 2-5 days from order (CPT regional), 5-8 days (rest of SA).

=================

LARGE PLANTS (20cm nursery pot and above)

Our System calculates custom quotes based on the items in your basket.

CUSTOM: XL FLOOR STANDING PLANTS
Please process your order as per normal and select the "Custom" shipping option at checkout. Our Team will contact you with a competitive custom shipping quote via email.

=================

RURAL AREAS
Please email us at hello@plantify.co.za and we'll arrange a custom shipping solution to the nearest town.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

You may also like


Recently viewed

Fresh and New

Explore some of the latest additions to our store. Made with Love in Mzansi.

What Our Clients Say...

★★★★★

"They have anything and everything you need..."

Cebisa D.
Khayelitsha, WC
★★★★★

"I've received my package today and boy oh boy they are just absolutely gorgeous!!"

Altia G.
Bloemfontein, FS
★★★★★

"Absolutely love the plants I purchased for my clients at Plantify. Their service is outstanding, super reactive on emails..."

Helene-Marie C.
Stellenbosch, WC
★★★★★

"Wow I was very skeptical on purchasing plants online... Plantify surprised me by delivering beautiful plants in their perfect condition"

Marco M.
Potchefstroom, NW
★★★★★

"Wonderful company with beautiful, healthy plants and great customer service. Really, the customer service is exemplary"

Jayshree P.
Muizenberg, WC