Natal Mahogany - Large

Regular price R 850.00
/
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Scientific name: Trichilia emetica
Synonym: Natal Mahogany, Banket Mahogany

  • Handsome full foliage tree
  • Loves humidity and moisture
  • Easy care houseplant
  • Can withstand a variety of lighting conditions
  • Indigenous

Shipping Note: These plants are large :) Either Select "Collection" or "Custom Shipping Quote" if you'd like us to send it to you.

Our Natal Mahogany comes in a 35cm Nursery Pot.

The Natal Mahogany is a little known but well-adapted tree for indoor living. It has handsome deep green shiny foliage and a bushy full appearance with a super forgiving nature.

These beautiful houseplants are best of all: locals and are natives to KZN where they grow in warm humid conditions, and the soil stays consistently moist, perfect for those of us who tend to overwater, however, they can withstand short bouts of dryness. The Natal Mahogany houseplant also adapts well to a variety of lighting conditions and does quite well in medium to low lighting areas, perfect for that lifeless dark corner in your home or office space.

These beauties pair well with a palm leaf basket adding to their subtle African elegance and will add a touch of tropical charm to your indoor decor.

A definite must-have indoor tree!

Please note: Natal Mahogany are considered poisonous and should be kept out of reach of hungry pets and humans.

CARE INSTRUCTIONS
Follow these instructions to keep your Natal Mahogany happy & healthy.

Light: Thrives in bright indirect light but adapts well to medium-low lighting conditions.
WaterNatal Mahogany plants thrive on water and do not mind over-watering. These plants prefer their soil to be consistently moist, but not soggy, consistently. Place a saucer under a Natal Mahogany plant to hold extra water.
Humidity: Prefers high humidity but will adapt to moderate humidity as long as the soil is kept moist.
Fertilize: Feed once every  2 weeks with a balanced organic free throughout Spring & Summer.

We offer some of the most affordable shipping in South Africa! And use a network of vetted couriers to safely deliver your order. The costs and delivery times are as follows:

Collections: 6 Roodehek Street, Gardens, Cape Town
No Charge. We'll notify you once your order is ready, usually 1-2 days from order.

Cape Town & Surrounds
R60 fee, delivery usually within 2-4 working days from order.

Major Centers (Jhb, Dbn etc.)
R95 fee, delivery usually within 4-7 working days from order.

Regional Areas (e.g. Hermanus)
R100 fee, delivery 2-5 days from order (CPT regional), 4-5 days (rest of SA).

LARGE PLANTS (20cm nursery pot and above)
Our System calculates custom quotes based on the items in your basket.

CUSTOM: XL FLOOR STANDING PLANTS
Please process your order as per normal and select the "Custom" shipping option at checkout. Our Team will contact you with a competitive custom shipping quote via email.

=================

RURAL AREAS
Please email us at hello@plantify.co.za and we'll arrange a custom shipping solution to the nearest town.

Choose a Nursery Pot that fits the Decorative Planters, applicable for Ceramic, Cotton Cord, Terrazzo, Terracotta Planters

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Decorative Planter (ceramic etc)

8 - 10cm

10 - 12cm 

12cm

13 - 14cm

14 - 15cm

16 - 17cm

18 - 20cm

18 - 21cm

25cm

26 - 30cm

30cm

32 - 35cm

35cm

36 - 40cm

40cm

42 - 45cm

Follow this Sizing Guide for Palm Leaf Baskets (Sinan, Fundo, ShiShi etc.) and Senegalese Baskets:

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Basket Inner Diameter Size

14cm - 15cm

16cm

18 - 19cm

20cm

20cm

25cm

25cm

30cm

30cm

35cm

35cm

40cm

40cm

45cm

Natal Mahogany - LargeNatal Mahogany Plantify Urban Plantery

You may also like