Ox Tongue Plant - Rosette - Shop Online!

Ox Tongue Plant - Rosette

Regular priceR 45.00
/
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Pot Type
Size chart
Choose a Nursery / Grow Pot that fits the Decorative Planters, applicable for Ceramic, Cotton Cord, Terrazzo, Terracotta Planters

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Decorative Planter (ceramic etc)

8 - 10cm

10 - 12cm 

12cm

13 - 14cm

14 - 15cm

16 - 17cm

18 - 20cm

18 - 21cm

25cm

26 - 30cm

30cm

32 - 35cm

35cm

36 - 40cm

40cm

42 - 45cm


Follow this Sizing Guide for Palm Leaf Baskets (Sinan, Fundo, ShiShi etc.) and Senegalese Baskets:

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Basket Inner Diameter Size

14cm - 15cm

16cm

18 - 19cm

20cm

20cm

25cm

25cm

30cm

30cm

35cm

35cm

40cm

40cm

45cm

  • In stock, ready to ship
  • Backordered, shipping soon

Scientific Name: Gasteria Carinata
Synonyms: Ox-tongue, Cow tongue, Lawyers tongue, Mother in Laws Tongue

  • Super hardy little plant
  • Adorable rosette leaf pattern
  • Great for beginners
  • Perfect for a small space
  • Beginner friendly
  • Air purifying properties
  • Waterwise and indigenous 

Gasteria, also known as Ox Tongue due to its sufficiently rubbery and similar-looking vibe. A plant with as much character as this one would be a welcome addition to any home or workplace. This plant will draw attention with its bold, succulent leaves arranged in a rosette-like pattern, and it will also lend an air of eccentricity to any room it's placed in.

Although appearances can be deceiving, Gasteria is much more than meets the eye. This plant has incredible adaptability and can survive in a wide range of conditions, making it an absolute survivor. The Ox-tongue plant is a fantastic option for anyone looking for a low-maintenance, visually appealing plant, regardless of their level of experience with caring for plants. Ox Tongue Plants flourish in indirect, bright light in order to remain vibrant, thus it is best to avoid direct sunlight.

Some people believe that Gasteria has health benefits, such as cleaning the air around it, in addition to its durability.

To that end, why not incorporate some Gasteria into your indoor garden for its unique appearance and hardiness? One look at this plant and you'll fall in love.

Try pairing this beauty with one of our Calandiva or Pippin planters for an extra dose of cuteness.

Please note: Gasteria have no know toxic properties, but they are best not eaten. We doubt they taste good.

CARE INSTRUCTIONS
Follow these care tips to keep your Ox Tongue Plant happy and healthy.

Water: It is best to allow your plant to reach complete dryness between each watering, to avoid rot.
Light: Gasteria tolerate medium to bright indirect light best, and unlike other succulents does prefer to be out of direct sunlight.
Humidity: Low to average room humidity is ideal.
Fertilise: Feed once a month during Spring and Summer with a balanced fertiliser, no need to feed in Winter.

  • Available for Shipping Nationwide
  • Plantify Quality Guarantee

We offer some of the most affordable shipping in South Africa! And use a network of vetted couriers to safely deliver your order. The costs and delivery times are as follows:

Collections: 6 Roodehek Street, Gardens, Cape Town
No Charge. We'll notify you once your order is ready, usually 1-2 days from order.

Cape Town & Surrounds
R60 fee, delivery usually within 2-4 working days from order.

Major Centers (Jhb, Dbn etc.)
R95 fee, delivery usually within 4-7 working days from order.

Regional Areas (e.g. Hermanus, Springbok, etc)
R100 fee, delivery 2-5 days from order (CPT regional), 5-8 days (rest of SA).

=================

LARGE PLANTS (20cm nursery pot and above)

Our System calculates custom quotes based on the items in your basket.

CUSTOM: XL FLOOR STANDING PLANTS
Please process your order as per normal and select the "Custom" shipping option at checkout. Our Team will contact you with a competitive custom shipping quote via email.

=================

RURAL AREAS
Please email us at hello@plantify.co.za and we'll arrange a custom shipping solution to the nearest town.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

You may also like


Recently viewed

Fresh and New

Explore some of the latest additions to our store. Made with Love in Mzansi.

What Our Clients Say...

★★★★★

"They have anything and everything you need..."

Cebisa D.
Khayelitsha, WC
★★★★★

"I've received my package today and boy oh boy they are just absolutely gorgeous!!"

Altia G.
Bloemfontein, FS
★★★★★

"Absolutely love the plants I purchased for my clients at Plantify. Their service is outstanding, super reactive on emails..."

Helene-Marie C.
Stellenbosch, WC
★★★★★

"Wow I was very skeptical on purchasing plants online... Plantify surprised me by delivering beautiful plants in their perfect condition"

Marco M.
Potchefstroom, NW
★★★★★

"Wonderful company with beautiful, healthy plants and great customer service. Really, the customer service is exemplary"

Jayshree P.
Muizenberg, WC