Parlor Palm - Large

Regular price R 675.00
/
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Scientific Name: Dypsis Lutescens
Common Names: Areca Palm, Bamboo Palm, Parlor Palm, Butterfly Palm

  • Enjoy cleaner¬†air with this known Air Purifier
  • Likes bright indirect light
  • Instant Jungle Look
  • Great for Homes or Offices
  • Height: 105 - 110cm
  • Plant level: Easy - Medium

Our large Parlor Palms come in a 30cm plastic nursery pot.

Featuring delicately, full foliage, the Parlor Palm is a visually high impact plant. Great for homes and offices, it's generally easy to care for nature makes it a popular choice for any plant-fundi.

A known Air-purifier that removes harmful airborne toxins from the environment in which it is placed. Make sure to place your Parlor Palm houseplant out of a direct breeze or near an aircon to avoid crisp leaf tips. This can also be avoided by ensuring your Parlor palm receives good humidity.

Pair this lush beauty with a Palm leaf basket or a subtle planter for a gorgeous tropical feel and take note of its delicate but endearing presence. This is the perfect large statement plant.

CARE INSTRUCTIONS
Follow these instructions to keep your Parlor Palm healthy and happy.

Water: Keep the soil lightly moist during warmer months, with occasional bouts of dryness. Do not overwater. Allow to reach dryness in the winter months before watering again.
Light: Bright, indirect light is best, it can handle soft early morning sun.
Humidity: Humidity isn't a big factor, high or low is just fine but if you notice crisping leaf tip allow for higher humidity.
Fertilize: Balanced Liquid Fertilizer twice a month during Spring through Summer.

We offer the most affordable shipping in South Africa! And use a network of vetted couriers to safely deliver your order. The costs and delivery times are as follows:

Collections: 6 Roodehek Street, Gardens, Cape Town
No Charge. We'll notify you once your order is ready, usually 1-2 days from order.

Cape Town & Surrounds
R50 fee, delivery usually within 2-4 working days from order.

Major Centers (Jhb, Dbn etc.)
R85 fee, delivery usually within 4-7 working days from order.

Regional Areas (e.g. Hermanus)
R100 fee, delivery 2-5 days from order (CPT regional), 4-5 days (rest of SA).

LARGE PLANTS (20cm nursery pot and above)
Our System calculates custom quotes based on the items in your basket.

CUSTOM: XL FLOOR STANDING PLANTS
Please process your order as per normal and select the "Custom" shipping option at checkout. Our Team will contact you with a competitive custom shipping quote via email.

=================

RURAL AREAS
Please email us at hello@plantify.co.za and we'll arrange a custom shipping solution to the nearest town.

Choose a Nursery Pot that fits the Decorative Planters, applicable for Ceramic, Cotton Cord, Terrazzo, Terracotta Planters: 

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Decorative Planter (ceramic etc)

8 - 10cm

10 - 12cm 

12cm

13 - 14cm

14 - 15cm

16 - 17cm

18 - 20cm

18 - 21cm

25cm

26 - 30cm

30cm

32 - 35cm

35cm

36 - 40cm

40cm

42 - 45cm

Follow this Sizing Guide for Palm Leaf Baskets (Sinan, Fundo, ShiShi etc.) and Senegalese Baskets:

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Basket Inner Diameter Size

14cm - 15cm

16cm

18 - 19cm

20cm

20cm

25cm

25cm

30cm

30cm

35cm

35cm

40cm

40cm

45cm

Parlor Palm - LargeR 1025Plantify - Urban Plantery
Parlor Palm - LargeR 575Plantify - Urban Plantery
Parlor Palm - LargeR 1070Plantify - Urban Plantery
Parlor Palm - LargeR 1025Plantify - Urban Plantery
Parlor Palm - Large
Parlor Palm - Large

You may also like