Peperomia - Amigo Marcello

Regular price R 125.00
/
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Only 7 items in stock!

Scientific Name: Peperomia 'Amigo Marcello'
Synonyms: Amigo Plant, Amigo Peperomia, Marcello Peperomia, Radiator Plant

  • Attractive Trailing Habit - Perfect for hanging
  • Easy Care Tabletop Plant
  • Great for Offices¬†
  • Can grow in Fluorescent light
  • Abundant & curious flower spikes
  • Plant level: Very Easy

The Peperomia Amigo Marcello is an unassuming Peperomia, with attractive arrow-shaped lime green foliage. That will cascade gracefully, making it a great option for a hanging display or shelf adornment.

As with all Peperomia, the Amigo is an epiphyte by nature, found cambering along the ground and through trees in its natural habitat. Due to this, they have developed semi-succulent foliage. Though, compared to many Peperomia that prefer their soil to dry out, the Peperomia Amigo Marcello appreciates consistent barely damp soil.

They'll also love a bit of Humidity, making them a fabulous candidate for a bright warm bathroom or Kitchen. Though, will be perfectly happy as a desk companion in the office or trailing off a shelf in your living room.

This Peperomia is pretty easy to care for and will tolerate a variety of lighting conditions, from bright indirect light to artificial lighting spaces. Overall, this is a definite must-have addition to any home or office decor, for a much-needed pop of green.

Check out our Easy Care Plant Collection for more options.

Please Note: This plant is non-toxic. 

CARE INSTRUCTIONS
Follow these instructions to keep your Peperomia healthy and happy.

Water: Keep the soil barely moist and allow the top layer (about 3 - 4cm) to dry out between watering. During winter, reduce watering further and allow the soil to dry out halfway before watering again. 
Light: Medium to bright light is best. Keep out of the direct sun.
Humidity: Appreciates humidity. Mist your plant often to create a rainforest vibe.
Fertilize: Feed with good organic fertilizer (diluted) every month from Spring to Autumn

We offer some of the most affordable shipping in South Africa! And use a network of vetted couriers to safely deliver your order. The costs and delivery times are as follows:

Collections: 6 Roodehek Street, Gardens, Cape Town
No Charge. We'll notify you once your order is ready, usually 1-2 days from order.

Cape Town (Local) Same Day - orders before 11am
R75 fee, order before 11am, delivery in afternoon *see qualifying suburbs below

Cape Town & Surrounds
R60 fee, delivery usually within 2-4 working days from order.

Major Centers (Jhb, Dbn etc.)
R95 fee, delivery usually within 4-7 working days from order.

Regional Areas (e.g. Hermanus)
R100 fee, delivery 2-5 days from order (CPT regional), 4-5 days (rest of SA).

=================

SAME DAY DELIVERY: CAPE TOWN - LOCAL (orders before 11am)

> Orders before 11h00 are delivered same day
> Orders after 11h00 are delivered the next day

Available for Suburbs: Bakoven, Camps Bay, Clifton, Bantry Bay, Sea Point, Fresnaye, Green Point, Three Anchor Bay, Mouille Point, V+A, Foreshore, CBD, Bo Kaap, Tamboerskloof, Oranjezicht, Gardens, Vredehoek, Zonnebloem, Woodstock, Salt River, Pinelands, Paarden Eiland.

=================

LARGE PLANTS (20cm nursery pot and above)
Our System calculates custom quotes based on the items in your basket.

CUSTOM: XL FLOOR STANDING PLANTS
Please process your order as per normal and select the "Custom" shipping option at checkout. Our Team will contact you with a competitive custom shipping quote via email.

=================

RURAL AREAS
Please email us at hello@plantify.co.za and we'll arrange a custom shipping solution to the nearest town.

Choose a Nursery Pot that fits the Decorative Planters, applicable for Ceramic, Cotton Cord, Terrazzo, Terracotta Planters: 

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Decorative Planter (ceramic etc)

8 - 10cm

10 - 12cm 

12cm

13 - 14cm

14 - 15cm

16 - 17cm

18 - 20cm

18 - 21cm

25cm

26 - 30cm

30cm

32 - 35cm

35cm

36 - 40cm

40cm

42 - 45cm

Follow this Sizing Guide for Palm Leaf Baskets (Sinan, Fundo, ShiShi etc.) and Senegalese Baskets:

Nursery Pot (black plastic)

Basket Inner Diameter Size

14cm - 15cm

16cm

18 - 19cm

20cm

20cm

25cm

25cm

30cm

30cm

35cm

35cm

40cm

40cm

45cm

Peperomia - Amigo Marcello
Peperomia - Amigo Marcello