Peperomia Napoli Nights

Regular price R 115.00
/
Tax included.

Only 2 items in stock!

Description 

Scientific Name: Peperomia Napoli Nights
Synonyms: Radiator Plant, Peperomia Napoli Nights

  • Simple but elegant foliage
  • Love humidity
  • Very easy care
  • Fuss Free

Comes in a 12cm Nursery Pot

The Peperomia Napoli Nights is very unlike its counterparts of the same name. These subtle beauties have the most striking silver ribbed leaves that are beautifully scarlet tinged underneath.

    Peperomias are a vast and diverse family of soft succulent tropical plants that thrive in hot humid conditions. The Napoli Nights is of no exception. Being relatively easy care these beauties make a wonderful accent piece to any interior and for many become a variety that is highly collectable.

    Place your Peperomia in bright indirect position and allow the soil to dry out slightly between waterings without letting it stay too dry for too long, they will definitely hint at thirst by drooping slightly and when watered, perk right back up.

    Pair the Napoli Nights with a planter that will highlight the lovely plant's foliage and allow it to share its beauty with all that lay eyes upon it. Peperomia does not grow tall so will not obstruct your view when placed on a coffee table.

    Please note: Peperomia is not known to be toxic, but best to keep out of reach.

      Care Instructions

      Follow these instructions to keep your Napoli Nights Peperomia healthy and happy.

      Water: Keep the soil barely moist and allow the top layer (about 5cm) to dry out between watering. You want at least 50% of the soil to be dry before watering again. During winter, reduce watering further and allow the soil to dry out halfway before watering again. 
      Light: Medium to bright light is best. Keep out of the direct sun.
      Humidity: Appreciates humidity. Mist your plant often to create a rainforest vibe.
      Fertilize: Feed with good organic fertilizer (diluted) every month from Spring to Autumn 

      We use a network of vetted couriers to safely deliver your order. The costs and delivery times are as follows:

      Collections: 6 Roodehek Street, Gardens, Cape Town
      No Charge. We'll notify you once your order is ready, usually 1-2 days from order.

      Cape Town & Surrounds
      R50 fee, delivery usually within 2-4 working days from order.

      Major Centers (Jhb, Dbn etc)
      R85 fee, delivery usually within 4-7 working days from order.

      Regional Areas (e.g. Hermanus)
      R100 fee, delivery 2-5 days from order (CPT regional), 4-7 days (rest of SA)

      LARGE PLANTS (20cm nursery pot and above)
      A custom shipping rate will be calculated at checkout based on your address and number of items selected.

      =================

      Unfortunately, we are not able to deliver to rural areas, such as farms.

      Peperomia Napoli Nights - 12cm
      Peperomia Napoli Nights
      Peperomia Napoli Nights
      Peperomia Napoli Nights