Peperomia - Tetraphylla Hope

Regular price R 390.00
/
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Scientific Name: Peperomia Tetraphylla 'Hope'
Synonyms: Acorn Peperomia, Four leafed Peperomia

  • Grows fast and abundantly
  • Very Easy Care 
  • Ideal beginners plant
  • Makes a wonderful hanging plant
  • Instant Tropical Vibes

Comes in 14cm Nursery Pot or 17cm Hanging Nursery Basket

Peperomia Tetraphylla 'Hope' is undoubtedly one of the most attractive of peperomia family. Its light green to almost silver round foliage is slightly thicker than most other peperomia varieties adding to their soft succulent nature.

These charming houseplants are highly sought after for their ease of care and their ability to provide a dash of colour to any interior, year-round. Making them perfect for that newbie plant parent or anyone looking for something a little quirky.

Native to the Rainforest of South America where they are found creeping through the forests high and low. As an epiphytic tropical plant, they flourish in filtered bright light and  slightly moist, warm conditions. 

The Peperomia Tetraphylla 'Hope' will happily thrive in your home or office environment without too much fuss. Pair this beauty with a subtle planter on a tabletop or shelf and allow it to trail over the edge. A more tropical jungle display these unique plants in a hanging planter and allows it to cascade wildly overhead.

These houseplants tend to have few issues as long as their care preferences are adhered to. Be sure to not overwater your Peperomia as they are highly susceptible to rot. It is best to allow these lush tropical beauties to dry slightly between each watering. Making them ideal for the not so attentive plant parent.

Please note: These lovely plants are non-toxic to pets and humans.

CARE INSTRUCTIONS
Follow these instructions to keep your Peperomia Tetraphylla 'Hope'  happy and healthy.

Light: Bright filtered light is best.
Water: Allow the soil to dry out two-thirds between watering.
Humidity: Medium to high humidity is ideal. 
Fertilizer: Use a well balanced organic fertilizer once a month.

We offer the most affordable shipping in South Africa! And use a network of vetted couriers to safely deliver your order. The costs and delivery times are as follows:

Collections: 6 Roodehek Street, Gardens, Cape Town
No Charge. We'll notify you once your order is ready, usually 1-2 days from order.

Cape Town & Surrounds
R50 fee, delivery usually within 2-4 working days from order.

Major Centers (Jhb, Dbn etc.)
R85 fee, delivery usually within 4-7 working days from order.

Regional Areas (e.g. Hermanus)
R100 fee, delivery 2-5 days from order (CPT regional), 4-5 days (rest of SA).

LARGE PLANTS (20cm nursery pot and above)
Our System calculates custom quotes based on the items in your basket.

CUSTOM: XL FLOOR STANDING PLANTS
Please process your order as per normal and select the "Custom" shipping option at checkout. Our Team will contact you with a competitive custom shipping quote via email.

=================

RURAL AREAS
Please email us at hello@plantify.co.za and we'll arrange a custom shipping solution to the nearest town.

Peperomia - Tetraphylla HopeR 325Plantify - Urban Plantery
Peperomia - Tetraphylla HopeR 395Plantify - Urban Plantery
Peperomia - Tetraphylla HopeR 325Plantify - Urban Plantery
Peperomia - Tetraphylla HopeR 325Plantify - Urban Plantery
Peperomia - Tetraphylla HopeR 450Plantify - Urban Plantery