Philodendron - Emerald Green

Regular price R 195.00
/
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Only 5 items in stock!

Scientific Name: Philodendron ‘Emerald Green’
Synonym: Green Emerald Philodendron

  • Large plant with leaves that spread outwards as the plant grows
  • Gorgeous bright green foliage
  • Can tolerate average light and humidity levels
  • Low maintenance 
  • Plant Level: Easy

Our Philodendron Emerald Green comes in a 20cm Nursery Pot with 3 plants per pot. 

This Philodendron is low maintenance houseplant that does well in a variety of indoor conditions as long as it does not get too cold.

They have large, lush green leaves that not only make a statement in any area but will instantly add that jungle vibe. As the plant grows, its leaves spread outwards and the stiff stems keep the leaves and plant upright and elegant looking. 

The Philodendron Emerald Green houseplant is an easy-care tropical plants do well both indoors as well as on a sheltered patio or balcony, as long as you are providing them with moist organic-rich soil and bright indirect light they will flourish. Be warned that like many Philodendron species, these plants can get relatively large.

So, if you are looking for something that will create an impact at home or even in your office, the Philodendron Emerald is the way to go. Pair this beauty with a classic planter and it will add that nuance of a true jungle within any aspiring urban jungle space. 

Please note: Philodendron are considered toxic and should be kept out of reach of hungry pets & children.

CARE INSTRUCTIONS
Follow these instructions to keep your Philodendron healthy and happy.

Water: It is recommended to keep your Philodendron slightly moist during Summer and to allow the soil to dry out 50% of the way before watering again, however, in Winter it is best to allow the soil to dry completely before watering again. Avoid allowing the soil to become waterlogged or soggy.
Light: Medium to bright filtered light conditions, but no direct sunlight. Try to avoid very low lighting conditions 
Humidity: Philodendron adapts well to average room humidity but will benefit from a pebble tray.
Fertilize: Feed every 2 weeks with a balanced fertilizer during the growing season of Spring through Summer.

We offer the most affordable shipping in South Africa! And use a network of vetted couriers to safely deliver your order. The costs and delivery times are as follows:

Collections: 6 Roodehek Street, Gardens, Cape Town
No Charge. We'll notify you once your order is ready, usually 1-2 days from order.

Cape Town & Surrounds
R50 fee, delivery usually within 2-4 working days from order.

Major Centers (Jhb, Dbn etc.)
R85 fee, delivery usually within 4-7 working days from order.

Regional Areas (e.g. Hermanus)
R100 fee, delivery 2-5 days from order (CPT regional), 4-5 days (rest of SA).

LARGE PLANTS (20cm nursery pot and above)
Our System calculates custom quotes based on the items in your basket.

CUSTOM: XL FLOOR STANDING PLANTS
Please process your order as per normal and select the "Custom" shipping option at checkout. Our Team will contact you with a competitive custom shipping quote via email.

=================

RURAL AREAS
Please email us at hello@plantify.co.za and we'll arrange a custom shipping solution to the nearest town.

Philodendron - Emerald Green
Philodendron - Emerald Green
Philodendron - Emerald Green